"She is a girl, and he is a boy."

Translation:Ő lány, ő pedig fiú.

July 2, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zam243703

Why can't I order it as "O lány, pedig o fiú"


Gergelyiku

Because it would mean: "She is a girl, but she is actually a boy."


NellieNelKo

My cell phone will not allow me to do a double accent mark.


MJDSys

On Android I had to enable the Hungarian keyboard to get the ö character.


Matheus751977

Would it be right to say "Ő lány, és ő fiú."?


vvsey

Yes, it is correct. But it sounds more natural with "ő pedig fiú". In this case, "pedig" means something like "on the other hand" or "whereas".
I wrote a little explanation here, if interested:
comment/21725742


Matheus751977

Thanks very much! You are great!


IvanEb

Perhaps the English translation should be a little more precise in that regard? Maybe use "whereas", "on the other hand" as opposed to simply "and"


SusanRankin1

Thank you from me too! Take TWO lingots!


rolyatkram

Why not meg ? Doesn't meg mean and , pedig means whereas ?


Mesternefeld

Why would this be incorrect? "Ö van egy lány, pedig ö egy fiú"


hatcher

"Ő egy lány, ő pedig egy fiú" is correct. "van" is omitted in Hungarian unless there's an adverb or something like that. Not sure how the rule goes.


hatcher

Also, if you put "pedig" first, it means something like "although". "Megbuktam, pedig tanultam." (I failed although I studied.)


woolfool

To be precise, pedig does not only mean although - that is only one meaning.

It can also mean "and":

  • Ő egy lány, ő pedig egy fiú

  • She is a girl and he is a boy.

  • Ez az enyém, ez pedig a tiéd. or Ez az enyém ez meg a tied.

  • This is mine, and this is yours.


hatcher

I said that's what it meant if you put it first in the clause because that's the mistake she made.


Djenthallman

Firstly, it's Ő, not Ö. Secondly, if you put "van" in the first clause, it is better to put it in the second clause too. Also, since the word order in Hungarian is free, there are lots of different versions of one sentence, it's really hard to add them all during development stage.


[deactivated user]

    What would this mean and is it correct? "Ő meg lány, ő pedig fiú."

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.