"She is a girl, and he is a boy."

Translation:Ő lány, ő pedig fiú.

July 2, 2016

11 Comments


Zam243703

Why can't I order it as "O lány, pedig o fiú"

December 7, 2018

Matheus751977

Would it be right to say "Ő lány, és ő fiú."?

March 16, 2017

vvsey

Yes, it is correct. But it sounds more natural with "ő pedig fiú". In this case, "pedig" means something like "on the other hand" or "whereas".
I wrote a little explanation here, if interested:
comment/21725742

March 26, 2017

Matheus751977

Thanks very much! You are great!

March 28, 2017

SusanRankin1

Thank you from me too! Take TWO lingots!

April 12, 2018

Mesternefeld

Why would this be incorrect? "Ö van egy lány, pedig ö egy fiú"

July 2, 2016

hatcher

"Ő egy lány, ő pedig egy fiú" is correct. "van" is omitted in Hungarian unless there's an adverb or something like that. Not sure how the rule goes.

July 2, 2016

hatcher

Also, if you put "pedig" first, it means something like "although". "Megbuktam, pedig tanultam." (I failed although I studied.)

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

To be precise, pedig does not only mean although - that is only one meaning.

It can also mean "and":

  • Ő egy lány, ő pedig egy fiú

  • She is a girl and he is a boy.

  • Ez az enyém, ez pedig a tiéd. or Ez az enyém ez meg a tied.

  • This is mine, and this is yours.

July 2, 2016

hatcher

I said that's what it meant if you put it first in the clause because that's the mistake she made.

July 2, 2016

Djenthallman

Firstly, it's Ő, not Ö. Secondly, if you put "van" in the first clause, it is better to put it in the second clause too. Also, since the word order in Hungarian is free, there are lots of different versions of one sentence, it's really hard to add them all during development stage.

July 2, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.