1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "She is a girl, and he is a b…

"She is a girl, and he is a boy."

Translation:Ő lány, ő pedig fiú.

July 2, 2016

13 Comments


Zam243703

Why can't I order it as "O lány, pedig o fiú"


Matheus751977

Would it be right to say "Ő lány, és ő fiú."?


vvsey

Yes, it is correct. But it sounds more natural with "ő pedig fiú". In this case, "pedig" means something like "on the other hand" or "whereas".
I wrote a little explanation here, if interested:
comment/21725742


Matheus751977

Thanks very much! You are great!


SusanRankin1

Thank you from me too! Take TWO lingots!


IvanEb

Perhaps the English translation should be a little more precise in that regard? Maybe use "whereas", "on the other hand" as opposed to simply "and"


NellieNelKo

My cell phone will not allow me to do a double accent mark.


Mesternefeld

Why would this be incorrect? "Ö van egy lány, pedig ö egy fiú"


hatcher

"Ő egy lány, ő pedig egy fiú" is correct. "van" is omitted in Hungarian unless there's an adverb or something like that. Not sure how the rule goes.


hatcher

Also, if you put "pedig" first, it means something like "although". "Megbuktam, pedig tanultam." (I failed although I studied.)


woolfool
Mod

To be precise, pedig does not only mean although - that is only one meaning.

It can also mean "and":

  • Ő egy lány, ő pedig egy fiú

  • She is a girl and he is a boy.

  • Ez az enyém, ez pedig a tiéd. or Ez az enyém ez meg a tied.

  • This is mine, and this is yours.


hatcher

I said that's what it meant if you put it first in the clause because that's the mistake she made.


Djenthallman

Firstly, it's Ő, not Ö. Secondly, if you put "van" in the first clause, it is better to put it in the second clause too. Also, since the word order in Hungarian is free, there are lots of different versions of one sentence, it's really hard to add them all during development stage.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.