1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez a polc a másik alatt van."

"Ez a polc a másik alatt van."

Translation:This shelf is below the other one.

July 2, 2016

14 Comments


clairelanc3

Can't we say "under" as well? There doesn't seem to be much difference...


as2907

So "alatt" sometimes is only "under", sometimes is only "beneath".


woolfool
Mod

Alatt is: below, under, beneath, underneath


as2907

Yes, but what I mean is, sometimes, for no apparent reason, only one of them is accepted, when in fact at least a couple of them would do interchangeably.


as2907

If I remember correctly, in this case "beneath" is not accepted, and I don't see why.


AlexPhysique

very strange sentence


orville.wright

More than strange. For an English-1st speaker, this sentence is ridiculous nonsense and would never be spoken in a normal English everyday conversation. - Therefore, its very unnatural for an English-1st speaker to figure out what the sentence is supposed to translate to. Duolingo must stop using "strange nosecone sentences". - it negatively impacts the learning process slows down the progress rate.


gremedios

C'mon...why not "under"?


Ponius

There is something wrong with the Hungarian lessons as of yesterday, the lesson will not finish and record progress. It freezes at 'please wait'.


as2907

Same with the Dutch ones, it seems to be a general issue of Duo. If you refresh the browser though, and go back to the tree, you'll see that the lesson has been registered and the points added.


Ponius

That's good news, because others are telling me that they don't have a problem. Thanks.


as2907

Now everything's fine, if anything it's even quicker than before :)


Ponius

Ah, so it was down for maintenance and they forgot to tell us. All is well.


as2907

It wasn't down, it just didn't work very well.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.