"Ez a polc a másik alatt van."

Translation:This shelf is below the other one.

July 2, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clairelanc3

Can't we say "under" as well? There doesn't seem to be much difference...


ap2907

So "alatt" sometimes is only "under", sometimes is only "beneath".


woolfool

Alatt is: below, under, beneath, underneath


ap2907

Yes, but what I mean is, sometimes, for no apparent reason, only one of them is accepted, when in fact at least a couple of them would do interchangeably.


ap2907

If I remember correctly, in this case "beneath" is not accepted, and I don't see why.


gremedios

C'mon...why not "under"?


Ponius

There is something wrong with the Hungarian lessons as of yesterday, the lesson will not finish and record progress. It freezes at 'please wait'.


ap2907

Same with the Dutch ones, it seems to be a general issue of Duo. If you refresh the browser though, and go back to the tree, you'll see that the lesson has been registered and the points added.


Ponius

That's good news, because others are telling me that they don't have a problem. Thanks.


ap2907

Now everything's fine, if anything it's even quicker than before :)


Ponius

Ah, so it was down for maintenance and they forgot to tell us. All is well.


ap2907

It wasn't down, it just didn't work very well.


Mria795705

levontál két pontot, mert az anyt nem írtam be. ez vicc

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.