"Not today, not tomorrow, but in two days!"

Translation:לא היום, לא מחר, אלא מחרתיים!

July 2, 2016

4 Comments


Jay1190

is לא היום לא מחר אבל ביומיים not correct?

July 2, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's not correct, but you can say "לא היום, לא מחר, אלא בעוד יומיים"

As for using אבל here, it isn't quite right. It's as if you said in English "Not today, not tomorrow, however in two days!" - something feels missing in the sentence. In this example you have to use אלא.

July 2, 2016

Jay1190

thanks a lot for your help guys!

July 3, 2016

giladxw

No, "ביומיים" means "in (a period of any) two days" (="during two days"). "מחרתיים" means "in two days (from today)".

July 2, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.