1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Not today, not tomorrow, but…

"Not today, not tomorrow, but in two days!"

Translation:לא היום, לא מחר, אלא מחרתיים!

July 2, 2016

5 Comments


Jay1190

is לא היום לא מחר אבל ביומיים not correct?


radagastthebrown

It's not correct, but you can say "לא היום, לא מחר, אלא בעוד יומיים"

As for using אבל here, it isn't quite right. It's as if you said in English "Not today, not tomorrow, however in two days!" - something feels missing in the sentence. In this example you have to use אלא.


Jay1190

thanks a lot for your help guys!


giladxw

No, "ביומיים" means "in (a period of any) two days" (="during two days"). "מחרתיים" means "in two days (from today)".


VasyaPiterski

לא היום לא מחר אבל מחרתיים this was marked wrong

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.