"Melyik szekrényben van a pillangó?"

Translation:Which cabinet is the butterfly in?

July 2, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ap2907

I think "in which cabinet is the butterfly" is perfectly acceptable English.


linguafiqari

It's understandable, but not very natural.


RyagonIV

No? I always feel kind of dirty when using postposition prepositions in English. ._.


kmargittai

In which closet is the butterfly - is it closet that made it wrong or is it my grammatically correct word order? Just so I know for next time?


RyagonIV

Kmargittai, it's probably a combination of both. That particular sentence might just not be in the database yet. Feel free to report it.


chris317858

"What cabinet is the butterfly in" is a perfectly acceptable translation! I am a native English speaker.


-BigWayne19-

------ except that there are many cabinets and the question was "which " one of them has the butterfly . . .

Big 3 sep 20

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.