1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בפנים או בחוץ?"

"בפנים או בחוץ?"

Translation:Inside or outside?

July 2, 2016

15 Comments


flootzavut

So, do these words break down to "in the outside" and "in the inside" or what?

Also, the audio doesn't seem to be working. although there's a little blue speaker.


Walrosse

Yes, "ב"=in, "פנים"=inside, "חוץ"=out (more or less..)


lulubeck

Is it the same for inside/outside a box and for indoors/outdoors?


Marcella409601

How are these pronounced? These are new to me and i havent heard any audio for these


NaftaliFri1

Beefneem

Bakhutz


Sebby94

In my Biblical Hebrew course I've learned פנים as opposite...can someone explain it to me?


NaftaliFri1

It's "face", can be used to express "facing" or "the other face"


Emily328555

And what is the difference between פנים and מול?


NaftaliFri1

In terms of facing? פנים is used in very specific contexts. Normally one would use מול.


Jeremiah839029

The word in the bible literally means face. When something was 'in fron' of your face that means they were opposite of you. The woman in gensis is called the same thing. I hope this helps.


Tim_Vleminckx

Are בפנים and בתוך both used for inside?


NaftaliFri1

Yes, but בתוך is "inside of" בפנים is just "inside"


Tim_Vleminckx

תודה רבה על התשובה!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.