"בפנים או בחוץ?"

Translation:Inside or outside?

July 2, 2016

14 Comments


flootzavut

So, do these words break down to "in the outside" and "in the inside" or what?

Also, the audio doesn't seem to be working. although there's a little blue speaker.

July 2, 2016

Walrosse

Yes, "ב"=in, "פנים"=inside, "חוץ"=out (more or less..)

July 2, 2016

flootzavut

Thank you!

July 2, 2016

lulubeck

Is it the same for inside/outside a box and for indoors/outdoors?

February 9, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Yes

February 9, 2017

Marcella409601

How are these pronounced? These are new to me and i havent heard any audio for these

April 27, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Beefneem

Bakhutz

April 27, 2017

Sebby94

In my Biblical Hebrew course I've learned פנים as opposite...can someone explain it to me?

May 10, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It's "face", can be used to express "facing" or "the other face"

May 10, 2017

Emily328555

And what is the difference between פנים and מול?

May 29, 2017

NaftaliFri1

In terms of facing? פנים is used in very specific contexts. Normally one would use מול.

June 5, 2017

Tim_Vleminckx

Are בפנים and בתוך both used for inside?

May 18, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Yes, but בתוך is "inside of" בפנים is just "inside"

May 18, 2017

Tim_Vleminckx

תודה רבה על התשובה!

May 19, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.