"בפנים או בחוץ?"

Translation:Inside or outside?

July 2, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flootzavut

So, do these words break down to "in the outside" and "in the inside" or what?

Also, the audio doesn't seem to be working. although there's a little blue speaker.


Walrosse

Yes, "ב"=in, "פנים"=inside, "חוץ"=out (more or less..)


TyceBrown1

Doesn't פנים mean "face"?


danny912421

It means both, however they are pronounced differently - face is "panim" and "inside, interior" is pnim. They come from different roots, so it's a coincidence that they are written the same.


YardenNB

Why do you think they come from different roots? I actually guess (and Even Shoshan agrees, though still as just a guess) that the "inside" meaning came from the "face" meaning. Admittedly it's surprising, we tend to think of "face" as outward, but still I can imagine how it worked in a different way for our linguistic ancestors.


danny912421

I wrote that because that is what I found on the Hebrew Academy website.

פָּנִים
שורש פני
https://hebrew-academy.org.il/keyword/%D7%A4%D6%BC%D6%B8%D7%A0%D6%B4%D7%99%D7%9D

פְּנִים
שורש פנם
https://hebrew-academy.org.il/keyword/%D7%A4%D6%BC%D6%B0%D7%A0%D6%B4%D7%99%D7%9D

I usually check both the Hebrew Academy and Even Shoshan. This time I checked only the Academy, but it surely leaves me puzzled. In such a case, who in your opinion is correct? Because from what I understand, Even Shoshan is very reputable, but the Academy is still the Academy.


YardenNB

Both the Academy and Even Shoshan are correct (duh). The thing is that the root of the word is not necessarily its origin. The root פנם was derived from פְּנִים to form the verb הפנים (internalize). A clearer example is the antonym of הפנים, namely החצין (externalize). This was derived from חיצוני, thus coining the root חצן, but obviously this root did not exist beforehand; חיצוני originated from חוץ.


lulubeck

Is it the same for inside/outside a box and for indoors/outdoors?


EllaMarcella

How are these pronounced? These are new to me and i havent heard any audio for these


NaftaliFri1

Beefneem

Bakhutz


Sebby94

In my Biblical Hebrew course I've learned פנים as opposite...can someone explain it to me?


NaftaliFri1

It's "face", can be used to express "facing" or "the other face"


Emily328555

And what is the difference between פנים and מול?


NaftaliFri1

In terms of facing? פנים is used in very specific contexts. Normally one would use מול.


Yirmeyahu84

The word in the bible literally means face. When something was 'in fron' of your face that means they were opposite of you. The woman in gensis is called the same thing. I hope this helps.


Tim_Vleminckx

Are בפנים and בתוך both used for inside?


NaftaliFri1

Yes, but בתוך is "inside of" בפנים is just "inside"


Tim_Vleminckx

תודה רבה על התשובה!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.