1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Why do we say "hello"?"

"Why do we say "hello"?"

Translation:למה אומרים "שלום"?

July 2, 2016

18 Comments


MrRaph

למה אנחנו אומרים " שלום "?


drincade

Where is the we in the sentence? Why is not why do they say hello?


JGduolingoer

Read the tips and notes


JimCopelan1

למה לא, "למה מדברים "שלום?" Why not, "למה מדברים שלום?" Aren't אומר and מדבר interchangeable?


danny912421

No, they are not interchangeable.

מדבר - talk, speak

אומר - say, tell


hongice

אפשר גם להגיד ״בשביל מה אומרים שלום״. הם אותו הדבר


marcelopmeireles

זה לא כל בסדר? –– ?למה אומרים ׳שלום׳


Carlahna1

To be polite, duh.


Larry824711

I used "מדוע" instead of "למה" and it was marked wrong. Is there something I'm missing about these two words, or is that just an error by DL?


AniOhevYayin

The only way I can get past this one is to cut-and-paste, because it doesn't read how I do the quotation marks around שלֹום. There seems to be a slight incompatibility issue with my Hebrew font and DL maybe. I wonder if quotation marks are helpful for the exercise? Perhaps so.


CaptainG.Cordell

What are the rules of question marks in hebrew?


YardenNB

It's impossible to have this discussion, when the system keeps putting the punctuation marks not where you intend to! (Welcome to the world of computer software where right-to-left was an afterthought). The rules of comma, question mark and quotation marks in Hebrew are identical to English[1]. So the right order here is, lama - omrim - quotes - shalom - quotes - question mark. No comma.

[1] To be pedantic, the quotation marks in Hebrew should slant in opposite directions for opening and closing. You'll see it in print. Most everyday software doesn't support it, so we use vertical marks like in English. In old Hebrew texts (like between 100 and 60 years ago) you'll see the opening quotes at the bottom of the row. Cool.


danny912421

What do you mean?


CaptainG.Cordell

At the top of the page it says למה אומרים "שלום"? It seems there's no need for a comma, i.e. למה אומרים, "שלום"? I also saw someone write 'שלום'? Is that okay in Ivrit?


CaptainG.Cordell

Duolingo often has the quotation and punctuation marks in the wrong place as well. I assume it is supposed to be למה אומרים, "שלום"?


CaptainG.Cordell

למה אומרים, "שלום" ?


CaptainG.Cordell

? "שלום" למה אומרים,


CaptainG.Cordell

What I'm trying to say is with the quotes around the word שלום

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.