"Why do we say "hello"?"

Translation:למה אומרים "שלום"?

July 2, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MrRaph

למה אנחנו אומרים " שלום "?


Carlahna

To be polite, duh.


zion11dotcom

and because it sure beats all these:

"Blessed be the fruit"

"Live long and prosper"

"May the odds be ever in your favor"

"May the night mother wrap you in her cold loving embrace"


Agatha229532

Wow, where is the beautiful last example from?


drincade

Where is the we in the sentence? Why is not why do they say hello?


JGonduolingo

Read the tips and notes


JimCopelan1

למה לא, "למה מדברים "שלום?" Why not, "למה מדברים שלום?" Aren't אומר and מדבר interchangeable?


danny912421

No, they are not interchangeable.

מדבר - talk, speak

אומר - say, tell


danny912421

láma omrím shalóm?

(For those whose answer got rejected because of the quotation marks - there is a solution. For some reason, it does not accept the quotation marks found on the Hebrew keyboard, but it accepts the quotation marks found on the English keyboard. So, you just need to switch keyboards and write the quotation marks, in order for the answer to be accepted.)


hongice

אפשר גם להגיד ״בשביל מה אומרים שלום״. הם אותו הדבר


marcelopmeireles

זה לא כל בסדר? –– ?למה אומרים ׳שלום׳


Larry824711

I used "מדוע" instead of "למה" and it was marked wrong. Is there something I'm missing about these two words, or is that just an error by DL?


CaptainG.Cordell

What are the rules of question marks in hebrew?


YardenNB

It's impossible to have this discussion, when the system keeps putting the punctuation marks not where you intend to! (Welcome to the world of computer software where right-to-left was an afterthought). The rules of comma, question mark and quotation marks in Hebrew are identical to English[1]. So the right order here is, lama - omrim - quotes - shalom - quotes - question mark. No comma.

[1] To be pedantic, the quotation marks in Hebrew should slant in opposite directions for opening and closing. You'll see it in print. Most everyday software doesn't support it, so we use vertical marks like in English. In old Hebrew texts (like between 100 and 60 years ago) you'll see the opening quotes at the bottom of the row. Cool.


danny912421

What do you mean?


CaptainG.Cordell

At the top of the page it says למה אומרים "שלום"? It seems there's no need for a comma, i.e. למה אומרים, "שלום"? I also saw someone write 'שלום'? Is that okay in Ivrit?


CaptainG.Cordell

Duolingo often has the quotation and punctuation marks in the wrong place as well. I assume it is supposed to be למה אומרים, "שלום"?


CaptainG.Cordell

למה אומרים, "שלום" ?


CaptainG.Cordell

? "שלום" למה אומרים,


CaptainG.Cordell

What I'm trying to say is with the quotes around the word שלום

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.