"Tanulsz?"

Translation:Are you studying?

2 years ago

9 Comments


ryagami97
ryagami97

Van magyarul különbség "study" és "learn" között?

2 years ago

hatcher
hatcher

Nothing I can think of right now off the top of my head.

2 years ago

Tamara207217

study could more accurately be translated as "tanulmányoz" when describig what scientists do, like "studying an animal in its natural habitat" for example. When you just learn something that someone else came up with, it's always "tanul", so we don't "tanulmányozunk" for an exam.

11 months ago

VioletteNoire
VioletteNoire

Is 'L' pronounced in the letter combination 'lsz'?

I am not sure if it's pronounced or not...

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Yes. It is just a combination that suppresses the "L" a little bit. Like in "false".

2 years ago

KatjaJuliannova
KatjaJuliannova

It sounds like the emphasis is on the second syllable in the audio. Is that because it's a question?

2 years ago

adda76
adda76

Yes, it's because of the question.

2 years ago

FheWIYzE

Does "Tanulsz", also mean "He, she studies" ?

1 year ago

Tamara207217

that would be "Tanul?"

11 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.