"Tanulsz?"

Translation:Are you studying?

July 2, 2016

11 Comments


ryagami97

Van magyarul különbség "study" és "learn" között?


hatcher

Nothing I can think of right now off the top of my head.


Tamara207217

study could more accurately be translated as "tanulmányoz" when describig what scientists do, like "studying an animal in its natural habitat" for example. When you just learn something that someone else came up with, it's always "tanul", so we don't "tanulmányozunk" for an exam.


VioletteNoire

Is 'L' pronounced in the letter combination 'lsz'?

I am not sure if it's pronounced or not...


vvsey

Yes. It is just a combination that suppresses the "L" a little bit. Like in "false".


KatjaJuliannova

It sounds like the emphasis is on the second syllable in the audio. Is that because it's a question?


adda76

Yes, it's because of the question.


FheWIYzE

Does "Tanulsz", also mean "He, she studies" ?


Tamara207217

that would be "Tanul?"


Margreet336928

I don't really hear the question intonation. Could this also mean (in the absence of a question mark) 'you study' or would you have to add 'te' in front?


adda76

It is not necessary to add "te". You learn/study: tanulsz. Do you study? : tanulsz? If you would add "te" to the question, it would mean you emphasize the person. For example: Te tanulsz?? Means you were surprised by the fact that he is studying. Another example why you can add "te": -What we gonna do tomorrow? - I'll rest and you'll learn tomorrow. Én pihenek, te (pedig) tanulni fogsz. Period. No controversy, no contradiction, YOU have to learn.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.