"Tanulsz?"

Translation:Are you studying?

July 2, 2016

9 Comments


ryagami97

Van magyarul különbség "study" és "learn" között?

July 2, 2016

hatcher

Nothing I can think of right now off the top of my head.

July 2, 2016

Tamara207217

study could more accurately be translated as "tanulmányoz" when describig what scientists do, like "studying an animal in its natural habitat" for example. When you just learn something that someone else came up with, it's always "tanul", so we don't "tanulmányozunk" for an exam.

October 29, 2017

VioletteNoire

Is 'L' pronounced in the letter combination 'lsz'?

I am not sure if it's pronounced or not...

July 5, 2016

vvsey

Yes. It is just a combination that suppresses the "L" a little bit. Like in "false".

July 26, 2016

KatjaJuliannova

It sounds like the emphasis is on the second syllable in the audio. Is that because it's a question?

July 3, 2016

adda76

Yes, it's because of the question.

July 4, 2016

FheWIYzE

Does "Tanulsz", also mean "He, she studies" ?

August 15, 2017

Tamara207217

that would be "Tanul?"

October 29, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.