"I do not keep anything except for my dog."

Translation:אני לא שומר שום דבר מלבד הכלב שלי.

July 2, 2016

15 Comments


PedroAOrtega

Is אני לא שומר כלום מלבד הכלב שלי also possible? (i.e. with כלום rather than שום דבר)

August 11, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes, it's the same.

August 11, 2016

joelnaqqar

Where in the Hebrew question does it say: "for" my dog? Shouldn't there be a בשביל or another word somewhere to indicate that its "for" my dog, not "the" dog itself?

November 21, 2016

akimbocidad

The English sentence is ambiguous. It could mean "My dog is the only thing I keep." It's this meaning that's translated into Hebrew here. For this meaning, the English could use "except" instead of "except for", and "except for" means nothing more than "except". But it could also mean "The only things I keep are things that I use to take care of my dog", in which case I think that בשביל would be part of the translation, and "except for" would be shorthand for "except things that I use for".

April 13, 2019

NoamKriten

"Except for" has a meaning together. We don't translate each word separately, but the whole sentence.

May 29, 2017

joelnaqqar

Or does the word "for" in the Enflish question, a part of "except for", and the thing that is kept really is "the" dog?

November 21, 2016

radagastthebrown

You're right. "Except" and "except for" can be used interchangeably as prepositions -

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/except-or-except-for

and מלבד is a correct translation for both.

November 21, 2016

joelnaqqar

Awesome! Thank you :)

November 21, 2016

hongice

אפשר להגיד שאני לא שומר שום דבר ״חוץ מי הכלב שלי״

July 2, 2016

radagastthebrown

Almost, "חוץ מהכלב שלי", the word "מי" means "who".

July 2, 2016

hongice

Okay, so I made a spelling mistake, but my question was about the "chutz" and not the "mi". It said I was wrong for putting "chutz"

July 3, 2016

radagastthebrown

I meant that you were right except the spelling, ...חוץ מ fits here

July 3, 2016

Nathaniel136261

Thank you for the insight! I was wondering if one is more formal or used more often than the other in everyday speak. תודה רבה!

June 7, 2018

6WdK

אינני =אני לא שום דבר =על דבר

October 30, 2016

ngarrang

Someone was a fan of 'The Jerk'.

July 28, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.