1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "It is a short book."

"It is a short book."

Translation:זה ספר קצר.

July 2, 2016

18 Comments


douglas.ka1

When should I use "קצר" versus "נמוכה"?


Walrosse

We use "קצר" to describe something which is short lengthwise, like a short book, a short flight, a short day etc.

We use "נמוך" only when we are talking about height, so a short building, a short person etc.


AugelloG

For those how speak spanish, there is a good comparision:

For קצר meaning "corto, breve" For נמוך meaning "corto, pequeño"


dekrit

קצר נמוך קטן I am still struggling with these.


calaisreed

Shouldn't it be "הוא ספר קצר"?


Hsn626796

I would like to see an answer for that.


AdamOlean

I reported it. The sentence assumes that the referent is already accessible, so I don't see why not. Guess we'll have to continue to wait and see!


Ana_Leia

One of my choices, “אוכל ספר קצר״ reminds me of when my son was a toddler and ate the binding of his board books. The wrong choices can be entertaining!


mxchana

Hmmm... I thought the correct answer should be: ספר הוא קצר ... Doesn't זה mean this, or that?


AdiaghaWal

זה means it or this


DebUlma

I put הוא ספר קצר and it was incorrect.


AniOhevYayin

Apparently זה is more "it" while הוא is grammatically masculine. I don't know if that is a hard and fast rule, but apparently it is a strong tendency at any rate. It kind of makes sense since זה is "this" whereas הוא is "he." My comment below on formal and informal is also something I've heard in DL, but grammatical gender is also a consideration.


danny912421

ze séfer katzár.


Hsn626796

How can a copula be used here ?


AniOhevYayin

I think that "it" makes it so that it's a copula situation and since ספר is masc the copulaic pronoun should be masc. either זה or הוא. My understanding is that the former is more informal and natural, but the latter could occur, but I am not a native speaker


MuST374015

פעם זו ספר פצר פעם זה ספר קצר


rasputinbkz

What is the difference between קצר and קטן?


danny912421

קצר - short

קטן - small

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.