"It is a short book."

Translation:זה ספר קצר.

July 2, 2016

9 Comments


douglas.ka1

When should I use "קצר" versus "נמוכה"?

July 2, 2016

Walrosse

We use "קצר" to describe something which is short lengthwise, like a short book, a short flight, a short day etc.

We use "נמוך" only when we are talking about height, so a short building, a short person etc.

July 2, 2016

calaisreed

Shouldn't it be "הוא ספר קצר"?

July 26, 2016

Hsn626796

I would like to see an answer for that.

June 21, 2017

AdamOlean

I reported it. The sentence assumes that the referent is already accessible, so I don't see why not. Guess we'll have to continue to wait and see!

September 19, 2017

mxchana

Hmmm... I thought the correct answer should be: ספר הוא קצר ... Doesn't זה mean this, or that?

September 10, 2017

Ana_Leia

One of my choices, “אוכל ספר קצר״ reminds me of when my son was a toddler and ate the binding of his board books. The wrong choices can be entertaining!

November 26, 2017

Hsn626796

How can a copula be used here ?

December 11, 2016

AniOhevYayin

I think that "it" makes it so that it's a copula situation and since ספר is masc the copulaic pronoun should be masc. either זה or הוא. My understanding is that the former is more informal and natural, but the latter could occur, but I am not a native speaker

October 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.