"It is a short book."

Translation:זה ספר קצר.

July 2, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


douglastkaiser

When should I use "קצר" versus "נמוכה"?


Walrosse

We use "קצר" to describe something which is short lengthwise, like a short book, a short flight, a short day etc.

We use "נמוך" only when we are talking about height, so a short building, a short person etc.


AugelloG

For those how speak spanish, there is a good comparision:

For קצר meaning "corto, breve" For נמוך meaning "corto, pequeño, bajito"


dekrit

קצר נמוך קטן I am still struggling with these.


ClozemasterDBest

Well, it took me a while too: קטן = small altogether, נמוך = of short height, קצר = of short length.


Geraldine1610

And what's the difference between נמוך and קטן? I guess קטן means small / little, but what is the difference between these two sentences:

הילד נמוך

הילד קטן


danny912421

x קטן - small (opposite of גדול - big)

x קצר - short (opposite of ארוך - long)

x נמוך - short (opposite of גבוה - tall)


AugelloG

To my understanding, נומך refers to height and קטן refers to size.

Think on this: On a classroom all the children are (קטנים (קטן but there is a boy that is נמוך compared to the others children on the room


danny912421

No. It's the other way around. קטן refers to size and נמוך refers to height.


calaisreed

Shouldn't it be "הוא ספר קצר"?


Hsn626796

I would like to see an answer for that.


AdamOlean

I reported it. The sentence assumes that the referent is already accessible, so I don't see why not. Guess we'll have to continue to wait and see!


danny912421

ze séfer katzár.


Ana_Leia

One of my choices, “אוכל ספר קצר״ reminds me of when my son was a toddler and ate the binding of his board books. The wrong choices can be entertaining!


mxchana

Hmmm... I thought the correct answer should be: ספר הוא קצר ... Doesn't זה mean this, or that?


Adiajah

זה means it or this


DebUlma

I put הוא ספר קצר and it was incorrect.


AniOhevYayin

Apparently זה is more "it" while הוא is grammatically masculine. I don't know if that is a hard and fast rule, but apparently it is a strong tendency at any rate. It kind of makes sense since זה is "this" whereas הוא is "he." Formal vs informal is also something I've heard in DL, but grammatical gender is also a consideration.


rasputinbkz

What is the difference between קצר and קטן?


danny912421

קצר - short

קטן - small


Hsn626796

How can a copula be used here ?


MuST374015

פעם זו ספר פצר פעם זה ספר קצר


KarenHecht1

דרך קצרה a short road זה ספר קצר it is a short book. I'm confused, both words mean "short " I was given a typo, can someone please explain the difference. Thanks.


danny912421

קצר - masculine singular form

קצרה - feminine singular form

Different forms are used because דרך and ספר are different gender.


KarenHecht1

תודה רבה דני

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.