1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The animals touch me!"

"The animals touch me!"

Translation:החיות נוגעות בי!

July 2, 2016

6 Comments


nicholas_25092

Why all of a sudden does Duolingo start using the preposition "-ב" in front of the accusative pronouns when before it didn't? Hope that was somewhat clear.


jg9000

The verb לנגוע (to touch) is always followed by the preposition -ב to indicate what is being touched. It doesn't have a direct object.


JoElisheba

Pronunciation please?


bpzlearner

I entered החיות נוגעות אתי and it was marked wrong. But isn’t אֹתִי , the accusative pronoun, generally correct with verbs that take a direct object? It’s possible that נוגע may be a transitive verb, and takes a direct object, but that it is just a special case. Is that an alternative way to think about this?


Michael112818

נוגע goes with the perposition ב

You touch "in somethong". So its בי not אותי


Its-me.

Is this physical touch, or emotional?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.