"אמא ואבא שלי הם ההורים שלי."

Translation:My mom and my dad are my parents.

July 2, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

“What’s this word ‘horim’ ?!” I ask my Israeli friend, and she answers with this Hebrew phrase. “Oh, my mom and my dad are my parents”, I mumble back in Hebrew as I work on memorizing the word. This is not such a far-fetched scenario. It will remove a lot of angst if people imagine Duolingo sentences in the context of learning a language!


Theresa754142

Ima ve aba sheli hem ha-horim sheli.


AniOhevYayin

The adjective הרה in classical Hebrew meant "pregnant" but was used as a noun to refer to a pregnant woman. The verb הרה meant to be or become pregnant. The Qumran Aramaic attestation of this verb (הרי) is probably a Hebraism (Cook, Dictionary of Qumran Aramaic, 65). It's interesting that the noun got used in modern Israeli Hebrew to refer to parents in general. The historical origins help to explain the feminine grammatical gender. Here's a wiki://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Hebrew_feminine_nouns_with_plurals_ending_in_־ים


Theresa754142

Does modern Hebrew consider the word parent as having feminine grammatical gender? Pealim says that parent הוֹרֶה is masculine.


danny912421

No, but note that the root is הרה and a parent is basically a participle of that root הורה, both genders are spelled the same (just like other roots whose last letter is ה), but pronounced differently - hore (m) and hora (f).


AniOhevYayin

Thanks for the clarification.


YardenNB

I have never heard /hora/. Everyone I now use /hore/ (and a masculine verb or adjective) also for a mother.


YardenNB

(Well, there's the very literary fixed phrase אמו הורתו which suggests /hora/, but it's a very literary fixed phrase...)


danny912421

Well, this proves that "hora" does exist. And even the Even-Shoshan dictionary lists the form הוֹרָה /hora/. Whether people actually use it or not is a different issue. Your post just adds clarity that while it technically is correct, it is not used much in modern Hebrew.


Rableshoni

Could I say also "אמי ואבי הם ההורים שלי"?


danny912421

Yes. But since you are using אמי and אבי, you could also say הוריי instead of ההורים שלי. To keep it consistent. However, note that that would be more formal.


ZombieGuy627

Wow! I guess she was lied to all of her life and just now found this out


VivekRaman7

The word for parent הורה has a feminine ending but the plural has a masculine ending i.e. הורים and not הורות. Is it an irregular plural?


rich739183

We have הוּא הוֹרֶה, הִיא הוֹרָה, הֵם הוֹרִים, הֵן הוֹרוֹת

Similar to הוּא מוֹרֶה, הִיא מוֹרָה, הֵם מוֹרִים, הֵן מוֹרוֹת.

b109 rich739183


drewmck

"My mom and dad they are my parents" Why was this not accepted? Seems to be both literally and grammatically accurate.


YardenNB

I think that for this English sentence you must have a comma or a dash before "they", and then the Hebrew sentence must have a corresponding comma or dash. Duo is not picky about commas in the answers you type, but it is picky, I hope, about them in the sentences it suggests...


AniOhevYayin

It's OK, if a little verbose; the reason it got rejected is probably just that הם is a copula here. You can Report it.


YehudaBenAdam

זה קורה במשפחות הכי טובות.


chocolatandante

When speaking in the first person and referring to one's parents as 'Mom and Dad' 'my' is assumed.


Carole838966

I do not understand why the copula (הם) is necessary here but not not in the previous sentence הם בעל ואיש


danny912421

Copula is used when two nouns are equated, which is the case here - my dad and my mom = my parents. In the other sentence there is no equating, just listing two nouns.


Carole838966

What if you said mom and dad are not my parents, does the copula rule apply there as well

apply


danny912421

It would be the same.

The rule is that when you have the verb "to be" (regardless if it is affirmative or negation) and you have a noun (or more) on both sides, you need a copula.

You don't need it if there is an adjective on one side. For example: אבא ואמא שלי שמחים. My dad and mom are happy.


Carole838966

is to be the only state of being verb which requires a copula in Hebrew ?


danny912421

Yes, since to be is not used in Modern Hebrew, so copula replaces it. All other verbs are used normally.


YardenNB

I don't know. אמא ואבא שלי גננים sounds fine to me. (And ?אבא שלךְ גנן is actually a well-known question for a certain purposes.)


danny912421

I have since learned that when one of the sides of the equation is indefinite, which is the case in both your examples, the copula can be omitted. This usually happens when you talk about occupations. But as a general rule, what I wrote is correct. As one progresses and gets into Hebrew more, then one can get into specific situations of when to use or omit copula. There are multiple situations where there are no clear cut rules about it and you yourself have stated in several posts that one option just sounds better to you than the other, but you would know what the rule behind it was.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.