1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Azok idős turisták?"

"Azok idős turisták?"

Translation:Are those old tourists?

July 2, 2016

9 Comments


Apahegy

If régi is for inanimate objects and öreg is for animate objects, how is idős used? Can it be applied to both?


jzsuzsi

idős is used as öreg: for animate obejcts (so people and animals)


MLapid

are those elderly tourists? shouldn't be wrong


BigWayne19

------- even "are those tourists elderly ? " . . .

Big 10 jan 20


Celinetjeh

are those tourists old?


hatcher

That would be "Azok a turisták öregek?"


rumdaddy

so is the question like ''are those old [people/ones] tourists" ?


hatcher

That would be "Azok az öregek turisták?" The question means "Are those old tourists?" as opposed to "Are those tourists old?"


javra

Should "Those old tourists?" also be accepted?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.