"Azok idős turisták?"

Translation:Are those old tourists?

July 2, 2016

7 Comments


Apahegy

If régi is for inanimate objects and öreg is for animate objects, how is idős used? Can it be applied to both?

September 12, 2016

jzsuzsi

idős is used as öreg: for animate obejcts (so people and animals)

October 1, 2018

MLapid

are those elderly tourists? shouldn't be wrong

July 13, 2016

Celinetjeh

are those tourists old?

July 2, 2016

hatcher

That would be "Azok a turisták öregek?"

July 2, 2016

rumdaddy

so is the question like ''are those old [people/ones] tourists" ?

July 8, 2016

hatcher

That would be "Azok az öregek turisták?" The question means "Are those old tourists?" as opposed to "Are those tourists old?"

July 8, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.