"Azok idős turisták?"

Translation:Are those old tourists?

July 2, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Apahegy

If régi is for inanimate objects and öreg is for animate objects, how is idős used? Can it be applied to both?


jzsuzsi

idős is used as öreg: for animate obejcts (so people and animals)


Celinetjeh

are those tourists old?


hatcher

That would be "Azok a turisták öregek?"


rumdaddy

so is the question like ''are those old [people/ones] tourists" ?


hatcher

That would be "Azok az öregek turisták?" The question means "Are those old tourists?" as opposed to "Are those tourists old?"


MLapid

are those elderly tourists? shouldn't be wrong


-BigWayne19-

------- even "are those tourists elderly ? " . . .

Big 10 jan 20


Apahegy

Difference between idős and öreg?


96314081311257

Not much. Idős might be considered more polite than öreg, you wouldn't call people öreg in a political speech or a TV ad.

EDIT: idős = elderly


Bastette54

I just translated this sentence to "Are those elderly tourists," and it told me I used the wrong word, it should be "Are those old tourists."


96314081311257

Report it, please. :)


jzsuzsi

Elderly is accepted nowadays.


javra

Should "Those old tourists?" also be accepted?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.