1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Why don't you want to hear?"

"Why don't you want to hear?"

Translation:למה את לא רוצָה לשמוע?

July 2, 2016

4 Comments


Olja.

למה את לא רוצה לשמוע - lAma at lo rotzA lishmOa? Why don't you (female, singular) want to hear?

למה אתה לא רוצה לשמוע - lAma atA lo rotzE lishmOa? Why don't you (male, singular) want to hear?

למה אתם לא רוצים לשמוע - lAma atEm lo rotzIm lishmOa? Why don't you (male, plural) want to hear?

למה אתן לא רוצות לשמוע - lAma atEn lo rotzOt lishmOa? Why don't you (female, plural) want to hear?


rBhr5

The English here is a bit weird and stilted. I feel like it would need to be followed by an object, e.g' 'Why don't you want to hear me/him/it?' or that it would be more natural to say 'Why don't you want to listen?' I can't think of many contexts in which 'Why don't you want to hear?' would sound natural and colloquial.


BorisB20

האם להקשיב יותר טוב מלשמוע? תודה.


rBhr5

גם אני רוצה את זה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.