"Why don't you want to hear?"

Translation:למה את לא רוצָה לשמוע?

July 2, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Olja.

למה את לא רוצה לשמוע - lAma at lo rotzA lishmOa? Why don't you (female, singular) want to hear?

למה אתה לא רוצה לשמוע - lAma atA lo rotzE lishmOa? Why don't you (male, singular) want to hear?

למה אתם לא רוצים לשמוע - lAma atEm lo rotzIm lishmOa? Why don't you (male, plural) want to hear?

למה אתן לא רוצות לשמוע - lAma atEn lo rotzOt lishmOa? Why don't you (female, plural) want to hear?


rBhr5

The English here is a bit weird and stilted. I feel like it would need to be followed by an object, e.g' 'Why don't you want to hear me/him/it?' or that it would be more natural to say 'Why don't you want to listen?' I can't think of many contexts in which 'Why don't you want to hear?' would sound natural and colloquial.


AnonAnin

It is kind of irrelevant, though, as it isn’t an English course, don’t you think? As long as all possible English answers are accepted, it is really irrelevant if the “preferred” answer, or any accepted answers, are not amazing English – the purpose here, after all, is to learn/practice Hebrew, not English…


Theresa754142

Lama at lo rotsa lishmoa?


BorisB20

האם להקשיב יותר טוב מלשמוע? תודה.


rBhr5

גם אני רוצה את זה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.