"מזל טוב!"

Translation:Congratulations!

July 2, 2016

13 Comments


AZG1001

What would מזל by itself mean?

July 21, 2016

OmryRozen

luck

July 22, 2016

AZG1001

So then I'm assuming it can be used to say both congrats or good luck?

July 22, 2016

OmryRozen

it literally means good luck, but used as congratulations. the word for wishing "good luck" to someone is בהצלחה (be-hatz-la-kha)

July 22, 2016

Mahaziz

Literal meaning of each word is - good- -luck- why is not accepted?

September 6, 2016

EmetSeeker

I want to know why too! That's what I put.

September 15, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Someone else explained on another page that it doesn't mean "Have good luck" as "good luck" does in English, but more like "you have had good luck", hence it actually is used like the English "Congratulations!" Scroll up to OmryRozen for more information.

October 20, 2016

Hannah649004

Thanks this is a very helpful explanation.

April 3, 2017

jwwagner

Congrats is commonly used as a short form of Congratulations. Why is this not accepted?

July 2, 2016

Johan_Fayez

It is accepted now :)

September 14, 2016

webgenie

נפלא! תודה רבה. אבל כנראה, אחרי שרואים את הדגל ההוא' זאת אומרת dannebrøg, måske burde jeg siger mange tak!

July 2, 2018

Heikki103090

I saw in this movie "the fiddler on the roof" a wedding scene, where there was a glass on the floor and the groom stepped on it. Everyone shouted mazal tov, so I figured it means "watch out" or "that'll be a fiver, clumsy".

January 26, 2018

RitaCarlinHipp

The Jewish tradition is for the groom to step on a glass at the end of a wedding ceremony. https://www.myjewishlearning.com/article/breaking-the-glass-at-a-jewish-wedding/

September 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.