"מזל טוב!"

Translation:Congratulations!

July 2, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AZG1001

What would מזל by itself mean?


AZG1001

So then I'm assuming it can be used to say both congrats or good luck?


OmryRozen

it literally means good luck, but used as congratulations. the word for wishing "good luck" to someone is בהצלחה (be-hatz-la-kha)


LeonSebag

hazlahah means success


Mahaziz

Literal meaning of each word is - good- -luck- why is not accepted?


Brak01

Actually mazel means "constalation", as in astronomy.


BG8aa

It actually means both. The מזלות are the constellations in the Zodiac, and for that reason, מזל is luck or predisposition towards a certain trait.


EmetSeeker

I want to know why too! That's what I put.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Someone else explained on another page that it doesn't mean "Have good luck" as "good luck" does in English, but more like "you have had good luck", hence it actually is used like the English "Congratulations!" Scroll up to OmryRozen for more information.


Hannah649004

Thanks this is a very helpful explanation.


Hep0nen

I saw in this movie "the fiddler on the roof" a wedding scene, where there was a glass on the floor and the groom stepped on it. Everyone shouted mazal tov, so I figured it means "watch out" or "that'll be a fiver, clumsy".


RitaCarlinHipp

The Jewish tradition is for the groom to step on a glass at the end of a wedding ceremony. https://www.myjewishlearning.com/article/breaking-the-glass-at-a-jewish-wedding/


LeonSebag

mazal means luck and tov means good


Basilious

Congrats in Arabic is "mabrrouk", which means "to make someone lucky", which is very close to "good luck."


jwwagner

Congrats is commonly used as a short form of Congratulations. Why is this not accepted?


SarahGelle1

I keep typing "congratulations" and am told it's wrong and the correct meaning is "congratulations"! What the heck!!?


Brak01

Still rejecting "good luck"


GabrielaMLopes

It's used to congrats in a wedding?


Dave6006

a question with one answer?


TAD308940

Usually if i get "sleepy" and answer in English I get a reminder. Why this time did I an "incorrect" fot the same fault?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.