"Felkelek és futok."

Translation:I get up and I run.

July 2, 2016

24 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Does this mean "get up" in the sense of standing up or in the sense of waking up?

July 2, 2016

hatcher

It can mean both but the first thing that comes to a native speaker's mind without further context is that he gets up from bed after waking up.

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Exactly. And if you say: Felkelek és futok tovább, I would think of the other case - falling and standing up.

July 2, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Köszönöm a választ! :D

July 2, 2016

RyagonIV

Also applies to the sun rising. A nap felkel.

July 15, 2016

Forzafiori

Does anyone else have trouble hearing "l" next to other consonants? Are l's supposed to be silent or nearly so when next to consonants like in lany or the first l in felkelek?

February 25, 2019

Judit294350

I hear it quite clearly.

February 25, 2019

HeruMornie

Prepare for it in real life, some people keeps that L silent. But here the audio is fine for me, too.

(The silent L counts less educated or dialect)

February 25, 2019

weitzhandler

What's the difference between kel and felkel?

January 8, 2017

RyagonIV

The former is infinitive, the latter is first person singular conjugation. :)
Kel is the act of getting up. Added prefixes give the verb a more finite feeling, actually being upright in the end, which you need to be if you want to go running.

January 8, 2017

weitzhandler

I've changed my question, sorry for the mixed conjugation, that wasn't my concern, what does the fel prefix do was, and I really appreciate your time, but still haven't understood what it does.

January 8, 2017

RyagonIV

It's a little hard to grok, so no sweat. Let me try an example:
It's 11 in the morning and your mother is kindly asking you from two rooms over "Felkelsz?" - Are you getting up? She wants you risen and ready, so she uses the finitive form with the prefix. Your answer, naturally, is "Kelek." - I'm getting up. You're in the process, but it's uncertain yet if you'll manage to get out of bed. Or you don't really plan to.

It might make a bit more sense once we get to talking about the past:

  • "Felkeltem." - I got up, out of bed, I'm ready for the day.
  • "Keltem." - I was in the process of getting up. Maybe I succeeded, but maybe the pillow suddenly started looking very snuggly and I lay down again.
January 8, 2017

weitzhandler

Good job dude!

January 8, 2017

RyagonIV

Köszi. :D

January 8, 2017

esjalistas

How would you say 'I get up and GO running'?

June 14, 2017

HeruMornie

"Felkelek és elmegyek futni" or "Felkelek és futni megyek". There is a very slight difference in meaning.

June 14, 2017

HeruMornie

Mé' nem jó a "wake up"? Jelentettem, de írjátok meg, ha rosszul tudom, hogy az is helyes. (Translation: why "wake up" is not accepted? I reported it, but please write if I am wrong.)

July 16, 2016

EnikLrincz

wake up = felébredni, get up = felkelni

October 22, 2016

RyagonIV

Layman's guess, but I think "waking up" is better translated with felébred while felkel is the act of rising, getting up, actually getting out of bed.

July 16, 2016

AGreatUserName

I often wake up a few hours before I get up. I have depression ...

September 8, 2016

AlexPhisique

The right answer is "I get up and running". Because the hungarian sentence means the act not at the moment but in common. There is no word "MOST" at the sentence. Correct please.

November 5, 2017

Judit294350

No. Because "get up and running" has a very different meaning in English. You have to say "I get up and run" or "I get up and I run".

May 8, 2018

The9

Why is "I go up and run" incorrect?

November 17, 2018

RyagonIV

Felkel is "to get up", as in "to rise from a sitting or lying position". (At least when used with animate subjects.)

November 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.