1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Felkelek és futok."

"Felkelek és futok."

Translation:I get up and I run.

July 2, 2016

19 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Does this mean "get up" in the sense of standing up or in the sense of waking up?


hatcher

It can mean both but the first thing that comes to a native speaker's mind without further context is that he gets up from bed after waking up.


woolfool
Mod

Exactly. And if you say: Felkelek és futok tovább, I would think of the other case - falling and standing up.


AlsEenPoffertje

Köszönöm a választ! :D


kohlbeci

felébred - to wake up felkel - to get up


RyagonIV

Also applies to the sun rising. A nap felkel.


Forzafiori

Does anyone else have trouble hearing "l" next to other consonants? Are l's supposed to be silent or nearly so when next to consonants like in lany or the first l in felkelek?


Judit294350

I hear it quite clearly.


HeruMornie

Prepare for it in real life, some people keeps that L silent. But here the audio is fine for me, too.

(The silent L counts less educated or dialect)


weitzhandler

What's the difference between kel and felkel?


RyagonIV

The former is infinitive, the latter is first person singular conjugation. :)
Kel is the act of getting up. Added prefixes give the verb a more finite feeling, actually being upright in the end, which you need to be if you want to go running.


weitzhandler

I've changed my question, sorry for the mixed conjugation, that wasn't my concern, what does the fel prefix do was, and I really appreciate your time, but still haven't understood what it does.


RyagonIV

It's a little hard to grok, so no sweat. Let me try an example:
It's 11 in the morning and your mother is kindly asking you from two rooms over "Felkelsz?" - Are you getting up? She wants you risen and ready, so she uses the finitive form with the prefix. Your answer, naturally, is "Kelek." - I'm getting up. You're in the process, but it's uncertain yet if you'll manage to get out of bed. Or you don't really plan to.

It might make a bit more sense once we get to talking about the past:

  • "Felkeltem." - I got up, out of bed, I'm ready for the day.
  • "Keltem." - I was in the process of getting up. Maybe I succeeded, but maybe the pillow suddenly started looking very snuggly and I lay down again.

EsjaL

How would you say 'I get up and GO running'?


HeruMornie

"Felkelek és elmegyek futni" or "Felkelek és futni megyek". There is a very slight difference in meaning.


Butka4

I get up and go running is marked incorrect, somewhat to my surprise


Judit294350

"go running" is not the same as "run". (SE above)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.