1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is the dog eating bread?"

"Is the dog eating bread?"

Translation:הכלבה אוכלת לחם?

July 2, 2016

41 Comments


greenfinch

can someone explain why הכלבה אוכלת לחם is correct?


jg9000

The = ה
dog (female) = כלבה (It can also be כלב if you're talking about a male dog).
is eating (female singular) = אוכלת (or אוכל if it was a male).
bread = לחם.

And to turn a sentence into a yes/no question, you can just add a question mark and intone it like you would a question in English.


greenfinch

thanks! the masculine/feminine thing was unclear!


pixilico

It's possible to answer both, masculine and feminine.


MoeBurgol

It's a female dog


Salp_

How would it look if its a male dog?

הכלב אוכל לחם¿

??

תודה רבה.


adamasmith

So then can all animals be either masculine or feminine, or usually only pets?


rich739183

other examples include Sheep כֶּבֶשׂ, כִּבְשָׂה Horse סוּס, סוּסָה Rooster, Hen תַּרְנְגוֹל, תַּרְנְגֹלֶת Bull, Cow פַּר, פָּרָה Goose אֲוָז, אֲוָזָה


AAA336452

hi ! can i ask what כלבה reads ? Thank you ! :)


oshri986098

if u ask how to prounonce, its KalBa


orMsOi

חסרה מילת השאלה "האם" (האם הכלבה אוכלת לחם?) בנוסף, זה היה יכול להיות מתורגם גם כ"האם הכלב אוכל לחם?"


Striped_Leopard

Why is האם used in other instances to indicate a yes/no question but not here?


BenIzhak

There is no reason in my opinion. But notice that in every day speaking we usually don't use that word even when the desired answer is yes/no.


batRuth

Why isn't the term את used before bread? Isn't bread a direct object?


rich739183

Yes, it is a direct object, but it is an indefinite direct object. Only with a definite direct object do we use את


MarcyBrode

How do I type in Hebrew?


RiaLizzie

You have to download a Hebrew keyboard in your phone. Go to settings and languages. It should be there.


AlexisKenc

Is the word eat and food have the same writing in hebrew?


dsjanta

Yes, they are written the same and pronounced almost the same way. The only difference is the stress.

food - Okhel

eat (m.sg) - okhEl


Dan878472

also, be sure to spell and pronounce right. substituting ה for כ, that is: אוהל instead of אוכל means tent.


MichelleMa147326

how come it does not pronounce the words?


Dan878472

some exercises are reading or writing only, but most are with sound, cued via the little speaker icon


CherrieRic1

How can I write in Hebrew without the Hebrew characters?


Brabba

Can one also put האם in front here? I did, but was rejected...


danny912421

Mine was accepted. So, you must have made another mistake you didn't notice.


zion11dotcom

ha-calbah okhélet lékhem


Geoffrey373294

What is wrong with. הכלב אוכל לכם?


danny912421

It should be לחם. The word לכם means "to you" or "for you".


Geoffrey373294

Thanks. Why didn't I see that!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.