"Is the dog eating bread?"

Translation:הכלבה אוכלת לחם?

July 2, 2016

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    can someone explain why הכלבה אוכלת לחם is correct?


jg9000

    The = ה
    dog (female) = כלבה (It can also be כלב if you're talking about a male dog).
    is eating (female singular) = אוכלת (or אוכל if it was a male).
    bread = לחם.

    And to turn a sentence into a yes/no question, you can just add a question mark and intone it like you would a question in English.


    [deactivated user]

      thanks! the masculine/feminine thing was unclear!


pixilico

      It's possible to answer both, masculine and feminine.


Tracylovet826

      the same with french! There are masculine and feminine.


MoeBurgol

      It's a female dog


zion11dotcom

      ha-calbah okhélet lékhem (feminine)

      ha-qélev okhél (m)


adamasmith

      So then can all animals be either masculine or feminine, or usually only pets?


rich739183

      other examples include Sheep כֶּבֶשׂ, כִּבְשָׂה Horse סוּס, סוּסָה Rooster, Hen תַּרְנְגוֹל, תַּרְנְגֹלֶת Bull, Cow פַּר, פָּרָה Goose אֲוָז, אֲוָזָה


Salp_

      How would it look if its a male dog?

      הכלב אוכל לחם¿

      ??

      תודה רבה.


AAA336452

      hi ! can i ask what כלבה reads ? Thank you ! :)


oshri986098

      if u ask how to prounonce, its KalBa


orMsOi

      חסרה מילת השאלה "האם" (האם הכלבה אוכלת לחם?) בנוסף, זה היה יכול להיות מתורגם גם כ"האם הכלב אוכל לחם?"


Striped_Leopard

      Why is האם used in other instances to indicate a yes/no question but not here?


BenIzhak

      There is no reason in my opinion. But notice that in every day speaking we usually don't use that word even when the desired answer is yes/no.


WFWuUrYo

      Masculine הכלב אוכל לחם Ha'kelev okhev lekhem

      Feminine הכלבה אוכלת לחם Ha'kalba okhelet lekhem


batRuth

      Why isn't the term את used before bread? Isn't bread a direct object?


rich739183

      Yes, it is a direct object, but it is an indefinite direct object. Only with a definite direct object do we use את


MarcyBrode

      How do I type in Hebrew?


RiaLizzie

      You have to download a Hebrew keyboard in your phone. Go to settings and languages. It should be there.


AlexisKenc

      Is the word eat and food have the same writing in hebrew?


dsjanta

      Yes, they are written the same and pronounced almost the same way. The only difference is the stress.

      food - Okhel

      eat (m.sg) - okhEl


Dan878472

      also, be sure to spell and pronounce right. substituting ה for כ, that is: אוהל instead of אוכל means tent.


MichelleMa147326

      how come it does not pronounce the words?


Dan878472

      some exercises are reading or writing only, but most are with sound, cued via the little speaker icon


CherrieRic1

      How can I write in Hebrew without the Hebrew characters?


Brabba

      Can one also put האם in front here? I did, but was rejected...


danny912421

      Mine was accepted. So, you must have made another mistake you didn't notice.


Theo606247

      We were marked incorrect for starting the sentence with an interrogative particle.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.