"Is the dog eating bread?"

Translation:הכלבה אוכלת לחם?

July 2, 2016

22 Comments


greenfinch

can someone explain why הכלבה אוכלת לחם is correct?

July 2, 2016

jg9000

The = ה
dog (female) = כלבה (It can also be כלב if you're talking about a male dog).
is eating (female singular) = אוכלת (or אוכל if it was a male).
bread = לחם.

And to turn a sentence into a yes/no question, you can just add a question mark and intone it like you would a question in English.

July 2, 2016

greenfinch

thanks! the masculine/feminine thing was unclear!

July 2, 2016

pixilico

It's possible to answer both, masculine and feminine.

April 15, 2019

MoeBurgol

It's a female dog

November 6, 2017

Webweb2

Feminin

January 2, 2018

adamasmith

So then can all animals be either masculine or feminine, or usually only pets?

September 17, 2016

Webweb2

Only pets

January 2, 2018

AAA336452

hi ! can i ask what כלבה reads ? Thank you ! :)

March 5, 2017

Dimas_Akmal

Khelevah ?

April 7, 2017

oshri986098

if u ask how to prounonce, its KalBa

March 31, 2019

orMsOi

חסרה מילת השאלה "האם" (האם הכלבה אוכלת לחם?) בנוסף, זה היה יכול להיות מתורגם גם כ"האם הכלב אוכל לחם?"

October 23, 2018

batRuth

Why isn't the term את used before bread? Isn't bread a direct object?

July 4, 2017

Webweb2

Le pain

January 2, 2018

aha528145

Io mangio il pan

February 6, 2019

MarcyBrode

How do I type in Hebrew?

February 11, 2018

RiaLizzie

You have to download a Hebrew keyboard in your phone. Go to settings and languages. It should be there.

August 31, 2018

AdityaGaur19

Jguyiuhkm

August 29, 2018

AdityaGaur19

Gfvkvcj

August 29, 2018

AlexisKenc

Is the word eat and food have the same writing in hebrew?

November 22, 2018

dsjanta

Yes, they are written the same and pronounced almost the same way. The only difference is the stress.

food - Okhel

eat (m.sg) - okhEl

March 27, 2019

JenniferMa316095

I hate facebook

December 24, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.