"Hüte habe ich!"

Translation:I have hats!

January 30, 2013

14 Comments


lilenart

i do have hats! should also be correct!, now i lost a heart!

February 21, 2013

marziotta

report a possible suggestion in the report field.

March 2, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

In fact, it's a better translation than “I have hats!”. Please do report it.

June 3, 2013

indi.go

From what I can see, this is true.

June 13, 2013

sitric

Why is this not "Ich habe Hüte"

January 30, 2013

Katherle

Both "Hüte habe ich!" and "Ich habe Hüte!" are fine. If you start the sentence with the object ("Hüte"), you put a special emphasis on this word.

January 30, 2013

slytherclaw

Just think Yoda.

March 19, 2013

Legostrike3

correct, you are.

April 10, 2013

sitric

Thank you

January 31, 2013

allani

Sounds like she is saying "Vute" is this correct pronunciation?

March 24, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Agreed, the pronunciation is very poor. Report it.

May 31, 2013

ichbinmax

sounds like yoda speaks german

July 9, 2013

christian

The Yoda version would be "Hüte ich habe".

July 9, 2013

wataya

Yep, dubbing Yoda is easy: just ignore the verb second rule and you're done.

July 9, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.