1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hüte habe ich!"

"Hüte habe ich!"

Translation:I have hats!

January 30, 2013

14 Comments


lilenart

i do have hats! should also be correct!, now i lost a heart!


marziotta

report a possible suggestion in the report field.


AndreasWitnstein

In fact, it's a better translation than “I have hats!”. Please do report it.


indi.go

From what I can see, this is true.


sitric

Why is this not "Ich habe Hüte"


Katherle

Both "Hüte habe ich!" and "Ich habe Hüte!" are fine. If you start the sentence with the object ("Hüte"), you put a special emphasis on this word.


Legostrike3

correct, you are.


allani

Sounds like she is saying "Vute" is this correct pronunciation?


AndreasWitnstein

Agreed, the pronunciation is very poor. Report it.


ichbinmax

sounds like yoda speaks german


christian

The Yoda version would be "Hüte ich habe".


wataya

Yep, dubbing Yoda is easy: just ignore the verb second rule and you're done.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.