1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A szálloda mögött sétálok."

"A szálloda mögött sétálok."

Translation:I am walking behind the hotel.

July 2, 2016

25 Comments


-dayman-

could anyone please tell the difference between mögött and hátul?


Maminti.

The bicycle is in the garage, at the back = A bicikli a garázsban van, hátul. The bicycle is behind the garage = A bicikli a garázs mögött van


-dayman-

Thanks! So, hátul is for "behind" in general, not relative to another object, right?


GalvanTivadar

Exactly. For "mögött" you need another object that is in front.


finndj

Question about word order: is this the only accepted word order? Could I write it as "Én sétálok a szálloda mögött?" Or does the verb go at the end of the sentence? I've noticed that pattern in all of the other sentences, such "Az autó itt van." Could someone clarify this?


GalvanTivadar

Yes, please. Instead of "word order" it is more accurate to speak about the order of the Clause Constituents (these can consist of more than one words). The basic Hungarian sentence consists of the following parts: I. the Topic, II. the Focus, III. the Predicate (in most cases a verb), IV. the Coda (tail). It is simple to identify the verb. What comes BEFORE the verb (the Predicate) that is in focus. Let's analyze the your sentences under hese aspects: "A szálloda mögött sétálok": in this sentence the Focus is on "a szálloda mögött", it means not before, not on Trafalgar Square, not elsewhere. "Én sétálok a szálloda mögött" (correct), the focus is on I (not you, not Aunt Emma). If you omit the pronoun "Sétálok a szálloda mögött", the Predicate itself is in focus (i am walking, not running, driving, cycling). "Az autó itt van": the Topic or in this case the Subject is "az autó", the focus is on "itt" (not elsewhere) and then comes the Predicate or verb.


finndj

Thank you! This is VERY helpful.


Ampus_Questor

So, Topic > Focus > Predicate > Coda. A mnemonic might be helpful, eg That's Finished Playtime, Children.


tuttobene04

sentence stress and the scrambling feature of syntax are the same in turkish. very helpful thank you.


akshan

here we are talking about my direction or about place (behind the hotel) where I am walking?


hatcher

You are behind the hotel. Direction would be "mögé".


akshan

oh, I thought that in case of direction "a szálloda" accepts any suffix to show it)


hatcher

I don't get what you're saying.


akshan

I meant that in the agglutinative languages direction is expressed with help of suffix/affix which is add to the noun (which is a point of direction). Here is an example from Turkish: ev (house) + e (affix of direction case) = eve (to house). So I thought that you have the same


Brijsven

There are a number of postpositions used to indicate relative positions (relating to where something is):

  • előtt -- in front of

  • között -- between

  • mögött -- behind

  • fölött -- above

  • mellett -- next to, beside

  • alatt -- under


AGreatUserName

Hungarian does have the same as Turkish, and even more ... szállodaban = in the hotel, szállodaba = into the hotel etc.

In Turkish, what you're asking about would be ...

otelin arkasında = behind the hotel (location) otelin arkasına = (to the place) behind the hotel

In both cases, otel is the same, in its genitive form.


hatcher

house = ház, to the house = a ház + hoz But that's completely different than "mögött" and "mögé".


AppleSenpie

Can "mögött" come before "a szálloda" in this sentence?


Judit294350

No. It is a postposition and must follow the word it is attached to,


LIDABLAHOV

Why is present continuous not correct?


GalvanTivadar

Because the Creators did not think of it -- you are too smart for Duo.


MrtonPolgr

Accepted now :)


Leah919965

On prepositions: below does not mean “lent”. And the “lámpa” is not “above” the table otherwise it would be hovering above the table. The “lamp is on the table”.


Judit294350

"lent" is an adverb meaning "below". The postposition for below is "alatt".

My light is above the table - it is hanging there on a cord. If I meant "on" I would say "on" ie "az asztalon" - but it is above or over the table it is "az asztal fölött".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.