"A szálloda mögött sétálok."

Translation:I am walking behind the hotel.

July 2, 2016

23 Comments


-dayman-

could anyone please tell the difference between mögött and hátul?

July 19, 2016

Maminti.

The bicycle is in the garage, at the back = A bicikli a garázsban van, hátul. The bicycle is behind the garage = A bicikli a garázs mögött van

July 21, 2016

-dayman-

Thanks! So, hátul is for "behind" in general, not relative to another object, right?

July 21, 2016

GalvanTivadar

Exactly. For "mögött" you need another object that is in front.

July 21, 2016

finndj

Question about word order: is this the only accepted word order? Could I write it as "Én sétálok a szálloda mögött?" Or does the verb go at the end of the sentence? I've noticed that pattern in all of the other sentences, such "Az autó itt van." Could someone clarify this?

August 18, 2016

GalvanTivadar

Yes, please. Instead of "word order" it is more accurate to speak about the order of the Clause Constituents (these can consist of more than one words). The basic Hungarian sentence consists of the following parts: I. the Topic, II. the Focus, III. the Predicate (in most cases a verb), IV. the Coda (tail). It is simple to identify the verb. What comes BEFORE the verb (the Predicate) that is in focus. Let's analyze the your sentences under hese aspects: "A szálloda mögött sétálok": in this sentence the Focus is on "a szálloda mögött", it means not before, not on Trafalgar Square, not elsewhere. "Én sétálok a szálloda mögött" (correct), the focus is on I (not you, not Aunt Emma). If you omit the pronoun "Sétálok a szálloda mögött", the Predicate itself is in focus (i am walking, not running, driving, cycling). "Az autó itt van": the Topic or in this case the Subject is "az autó", the focus is on "itt" (not elsewhere) and then comes the Predicate or verb.

August 18, 2016

finndj

Thank you! This is VERY helpful.

August 18, 2016

Ampus_Questor

So, Topic > Focus > Predicate > Coda. A mnemonic might be helpful, eg That's Finished Playtime, Children.

October 1, 2018

GalvanTivadar

Exactly!

October 1, 2018

akshan

here we are talking about my direction or about place (behind the hotel) where I am walking?

July 2, 2016

hatcher

You are behind the hotel. Direction would be "mögé".

July 2, 2016

akshan

oh, I thought that in case of direction "a szálloda" accepts any suffix to show it)

July 2, 2016

hatcher

I don't get what you're saying.

July 2, 2016

akshan

I meant that in the agglutinative languages direction is expressed with help of suffix/affix which is add to the noun (which is a point of direction). Here is an example from Turkish: ev (house) + e (affix of direction case) = eve (to house). So I thought that you have the same

July 2, 2016

Brijsven

There are a number of postpositions used to indicate relative positions (relating to where something is):

  • előtt -- in front of

  • között -- between

  • mögött -- behind

  • fölött -- above

  • mellett -- next to, beside

  • alatt -- under

July 3, 2016

AGreatUserName

Hungarian does have the same as Turkish, and even more ... szállodaban = in the hotel, szállodaba = into the hotel etc.

In Turkish, what you're asking about would be ...

otelin arkasında = behind the hotel (location) otelin arkasına = (to the place) behind the hotel

In both cases, otel is the same, in its genitive form.

September 8, 2016

hatcher

house = ház, to the house = a ház + hoz But that's completely different than "mögött" and "mögé".

July 2, 2016

esjalistas

Could 'sétálok' be rendered 'I'm taking a stroll'? Or would I have to use another word, or another verb form for that?

February 12, 2017

Judit294350

As I understand it, yes.

July 3, 2017

AppleSenpie

Can "mögött" come before "a szálloda" in this sentence?

June 28, 2018

Judit294350

No. It is a postposition and must follow the word it is attached to,

June 29, 2018

LIDABLAHOV

Why is present continuous not correct?

August 26, 2018

GalvanTivadar

Because the Creators did not think of it -- you are too smart for Duo.

August 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.