1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fekete asztal az ablak mel…

"A fekete asztal az ablak mellett van."

Translation:The black table is next to the window.

July 2, 2016

26 Comments


neilpacula

There is a missing word "beside"


akshan

why "near" is not working here?


hatcher

"near" is "közel"


NordicMand

Sounds like güzel in Turkish, the false cognates really trip me up!


Bluthund

But doesn't mean güzel like something totally different?


Olioma

why Desk is not accepted as an answer , is asztal just the dining table ?


Gizella70

"desk" is used for "íróasztal", the table where you are writing your homeworks


JMaxGlobal

Well, I know it's still in Beta, and perhaps that accounts for this severe grading, but having missed one letter "t" in the word "mellett" got me a fail instead of "almost correct". I think it's a touch harsh.


RyagonIV

That is because mellet is a wholly different word, meaning "breast" in accusative. (Nominative is mell.) Duolingo always marks off if you accidentally spell a word which has a different meaning.


klararabbit

I think so to. I think if one letter is missed or wrong it should be an almost correct


Judit294350

Not if it makes a valid word.


passionfruit12

seems like with German and Hungarian, the sentence is jumbled out of order by English grammar standards. We say "the black table is next to the window", this Hungarian sentence is basically "the black table the window next to is".


RyagonIV

Yes. While English (and German as well, mind you) relies on prepositions to get grammar done ("next to the window"), Hungarian uses suffixes and postpositions: "az ablak mellett".

Regarding the relative positions of the subjects and the verb here, the word order in Hungarian is relatively free, and jumbling these words about changes the meaning and intonation of the sentence slightly. (Even though some of the resulting word orders might sound very odd.) This sentence here has a rather neutral structure. The black table is the topic, you want to talk about that one, and "next to the window" is in the focus position, right before the verb. This is where the black table is.
You could also say "Az ablak mellett a fekete asztal van." Then you're talking about the space next to the window and that it's occupied by the black table.
Or you could go with the most-close-to-English structure: "A fekete asztal van az ablak mellett." It sounds a little odd and carries the meaning that there exists a black table, and it's there, next to the window.


MichelleGo995536

Mellett can be translated as "beside" as well and is in other questions


Margeauxpolo

How are you supposed to know what these words mean? You're just supposed to guess and whatever i guess becomes ingrained in my mind right or wrong.


RyagonIV

Hmm, there are hints on what each word means if you point your cursor at the word. Or tap and hold on the word if you're on mobile. Alternatively you could get the help of a dictionary. There are a lot of online dictionaries out there, or you could buy a book if you prefer that. You can also ask Hungarians you might know to help you. :)


Halluuri

In general there shouöd be more yellow-marked (translated) words in the sentences at the first lessons... Annoying when you have never heard thr word and just have to guess. :/


Dortyol

You do not have to guess. Just put the mouse cursor over the word you do not know and you'll get its meaning.


cosmo-pedant

That is true, except in a "translation-from-audio" exercise!


Tielbert

Why AT the window is not accepted?


Judit294350

"at the window" would be "az ablaknál"


RyagonIV

"At" the window sounds a bit weird, as if the table was leaned against the window. "By" would be the better choice in this case.

But to be strict, mellett doesn't mean "at" or "by". Mellett means "next to" or "beside". That means, the table is not just anywhere close to the window, but at the side of it. Not directly in front (possibly blocking the window), but a bit left or right from the window.


AlexPhysique

there is a black table beside the window - is also wrong. Please correct.


RyagonIV

The Hungarian sentence is talking about a specific table, "a fekete asztal", "the black table".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.