"A fekete asztal az ablak mellett van."

Translation:The black table is next to the window.

July 2, 2016

24 Comments


Olioma

why Desk is not accepted as an answer , is asztal just the dining table ?

July 5, 2016

Gizella70

"desk" is used for "íróasztal", the table where you are writing your homeworks

July 9, 2016

MilosVlahovic

X2

July 7, 2016

neilpacula

There is a missing word "beside"

August 15, 2016

akshan

why "near" is not working here?

July 2, 2016

hatcher

"near" is "közel"

July 2, 2016

NordicMand

Sounds like güzel in Turkish, the false cognates really trip me up!

July 6, 2016

Bluthund

But doesn't mean güzel like something totally different?

August 17, 2016

NordicMand

I'm aware

August 19, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Well, I know it's still in Beta, and perhaps that accounts for this severe grading, but having missed one letter "t" in the word "mellett" got me a fail instead of "almost correct". I think it's a touch harsh.

July 10, 2016

RyagonIV

That is because mellet is a wholly different word, meaning "breast" in accusative. (Nominative is mell.) Duolingo always marks off if you accidentally spell a word which has a different meaning.

July 12, 2016

klararabbit

I think so to. I think if one letter is missed or wrong it should be an almost correct

January 2, 2017

Margeauxpolo

How are you supposed to know what these words mean? You're just supposed to guess and whatever i guess becomes ingrained in my mind right or wrong.

October 15, 2016

RyagonIV

Hmm, there are hints on what each word means if you point your cursor at the word. Or tap and hold on the word if you're on mobile. Alternatively you could get the help of a dictionary. There are a lot of online dictionaries out there, or you could buy a book if you prefer that. You can also ask Hungarians you might know to help you. :)

October 16, 2016

passionfruit12

seems like with German and Hungarian, the sentence is jumbled out of order by English grammar standards. We say "the black table is next to the window", this Hungarian sentence is basically "the black table the window next to is".

October 23, 2016

RyagonIV

Yes. While English (and German as well, mind you) relies on prepositions to get grammar done ("next to the window"), Hungarian uses suffixes and postpositions: "az ablak mellett".

Regarding the relative positions of the subjects and the verb here, the word order in Hungarian is relatively free, and jumbling these words about changes the meaning and intonation of the sentence slightly. (Even though some of the resulting word orders might sound very odd.) This sentence here has a rather neutral structure. The black table is the topic, you want to talk about that one, and "next to the window" is in the focus position, right before the verb. This is where the black table is.
You could also say "Az ablak mellett a fekete asztal van." Then you're talking about the space next to the window and that it's occupied by the black table.
Or you could go with the most-close-to-English structure: "A fekete asztal van az ablak mellett." It sounds a little odd and carries the meaning that there exists a black table, and it's there, next to the window.

October 23, 2016

Tielbert

Why AT the window is not accepted?

June 8, 2018

RyagonIV

"At" the window sounds a bit weird, as if the table was leaned against the window. "By" would be the better choice in this case.

But to be strict, mellett doesn't mean "at" or "by". Mellett means "next to" or "beside". That means, the table is not just anywhere close to the window, but at the side of it. Not directly in front (possibly blocking the window), but a bit left or right from the window.

June 8, 2018

Judit294350

"at the window" would be "az ablaknál"

November 28, 2018

AlexPhisique

there is a black table beside the window - is also wrong. Please correct.

April 20, 2019

RyagonIV

The Hungarian sentence is talking about a specific table, "a fekete asztal", "the black table".

April 20, 2019

Halluuri

In general there shouöd be more yellow-marked (translated) words in the sentences at the first lessons... Annoying when you have never heard thr word and just have to guess. :/

March 23, 2017

Dortyol

You do not have to guess. Just put the mouse cursor over the word you do not know and you'll get its meaning.

March 29, 2017

cosmo-pedant

That is true, except in a "translation-from-audio" exercise!

May 26, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.