"Dw i'n hoffi siocled."

Translation:I like chocolate.

July 2, 2016

10 Comments


yadwinder_gadari

Can someone tell me the literal translation ?

July 2, 2016

EllisVaughan

Am i {yn} liking/like chocolate. Welsh is a Verb-Subject-Object language so the verb (Dw in this instance) comes first. Then "i" which is one of the words for "I". "Yn" (shortened to "'n" here) is what's called a verbal particle that is used to connect a form of "Bod" (To be) to a noun, adjective or another verb (In this instance "Hoffi") these do not exist in English. Finally comes "Sicoled" which is in the position you would expect.

July 2, 2016

frenchietobe

Does anyone know why you prononce the sio in siocled as "choc"?

January 25, 2017

EllisVaughan

You don't. "Si" is pronounced like English "Sh" so it's pronounced "Shock-led".

January 25, 2017

VictoriaSu641418

Its correct and saying its not right so annoying!

July 8, 2017

EllisVaughan

Can you give us exactly what you wrote?

July 8, 2017

aellath

i just typed 'i like chocolate' and it marked it wrong. How?

July 11, 2016

idkhbtfm

You probably spelled something wrong and didn't realize it.

August 30, 2016

DavidMcNei3

No, it's happened to me too. Reported.

April 20, 2017

ZeroGravity416

Ydw! Dw i'n hoffi siocled!

October 14, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.