1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te milyen iskolát keresel?"

"Te milyen iskolát keresel?"

Translation:What kind of school are you looking for?

July 2, 2016

20 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

I've seen certain nouns that only get a -t suffix, others that have a suffix of a vowel and t, and certain ones that have an accent added in addition to a suffix. What are the rules regarding this? Is vowel harmony involved? I feel like this should've been explained in the Tips Notes.


woolfool
Mod

If the noun end s in vowel, you just add the -t

  • hajó, hajót

  • kapu, kaput

  • suli, sulit

Now, here comes the harder part, nouns ending in consonants. If the vowel before that consonant is a,á,o,ó,u,ú then you add -ot

  • lap, lapot

  • ablak, ablakot

  • mák, mákot

If the vowel before that consonant is e,é,i,í then you add -et

  • kép, képet

  • tér, teret (watch out that the é loses it accent here)

  • kém, kémet

  • szőnyeg, szőnyeget

If the vowel before that consonant is ö,ő,ü,ű then you add -öt

  • köd, ködöt

  • köcsög, köcsögöt

But if the last letter is j, l, ly, n, ny, r, s, sz, z, zs then you just add -t

  • kés, kést

  • tanár, tanárt

  • sün, sünt

  • lány, lányt

And then, all above are invalid, where there are the exceptions. Lots of them. :)


AlsEenPoffertje

Do all words that end in an a have an accent added? Here are a few I've seen:

  • almát
  • iskolát
  • szállodát
  • fát

Is házat one of those exceptions?

Thank you for the explanation, though! :D

Edit: The same thing happens when -e comes at the end of a word!


woolfool
Mod

I was going through a few dozen nouns ending in -a, and all of them changed to -át

  • macska, macskát

  • liba, libát

  • anya, anyát

  • kacsa, kacsát

  • hinta, hintát

  • tinta, tintát

  • biblia, biblát

  • hangya, hangyát

So this can be taken as a rule. If any exception comes to my mind, I will let you know.


AGreatUserName

I've seen it given as a rule that all nouns ending in a and e change them to á and é before adding suffixes.


Nab918927

Could you please give similar explanations for plurals (-k) and plural acc. (-k -t). The tips and notes don't give enough detail.


jzsuzsi
Mod

For plural: for all the words listed by Woolfool, just replace t with k and you have the plural.

Except for this category:

If the last letter is j, l, ly, n, ny, r, s, sz, z, zs

kés, kést, kések, (késeket)

tanár, tanárt, tanárok, (tanárokat)

sün, sünt, sünök, (sünöket)

lány, lányt, lányok, (lányokat)


jzsuzsi
Mod

For plural + accusative: Take the plural form and add -at or -et in the end.

tanárokat, sünöket, almákat, hintákat, törököket, macskákat, hajókat, kapukat, szőnyegeket, tereket ...


Nab918927

Also I was wondering if anyone has made a list of exceptions like "férfi"? Hopefully the exceptions don't out weigh the norm.


Nab918927

After 3 years this great explaination should have replaced the poor one that currently resides in the notes and tips.


KylerCarls

so can someone explain when to use the -ok as apposed to the -om conjugation? I understand the rule when you are talking about a lot or some you always use -ok.


AGreatUserName

There are two reasons to use "-om" to mean "I". I'm sure both will come up in the course further down the track.

(1) In the definite conjugation. This is used when the verb has a definite third person object. For example:

Látok egy épületet. = I see a building.

Látom az épületet. = I see the building.

Látok. = I see (something).

Látom. = I see it.

(2) There are a group of verbs that end in "-ik" in the third person singular. For example eszik "eat", lakik "live". These verbs traditionally all used "-om" for "I": eszem "I eat", lakom "I live" ... although in many cases, it is much more common to use "-ok" these days and the forms eszek and lakok also exist. Using the "k" ending on these verbs may be stigmatised or it may be completely normal, depending on the verb.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_verbs


Giuseppe974776

Can anyone tell me which verb is "keresel"? Is it ker or another one? As far as I know, for the second person singular, Ker should have the ending: -sz or-ed. Can anyone explain?


janzwanenburg7

I think the verb is Keres


janzwanenburg7

Since it ends in a s, it does not get a sz ending but el instead


Fiaccola.fi

Can "milyen" be translated as "which"?


MrtonPolgr

Not really in my opinion. "Which" as an interrogative word is "Melyik" basically.


FarkasJozs5

What or which: which of them is correct?


MrtonPolgr

"What" fits a bit better I think.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.