1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני מכריז על עידן חדש!"

"אני מכריז על עידן חדש!"

Translation:I announce a new era!

July 2, 2016

10 Comments


saracen93

What does that mean?


parchee

It's something you might hear at an Apple product launch: "Announcing a new era of digital connectivity!"


ilpuca

More like a severe case of Jerusalem syndrome...


DerAndereLerner

[Spoiler] Keanu Reeves will use this text. [Spoiler]


MichaelJos15

It marked me wrong for typing "I declare a new era"


Hava_Dorit

Morfix says you are correct, that להכריז means to announce, to declare, and to proclaim. You should go ahead and report it, if you haven't already.

http://www.morfix.co.il/%d7%9c%d7%94%d7%9b%d7%a8%d7%99%d7%96


sKSLU1pV

you should have used this opurtunity to announce a NEW AGE^^


Mark534812

Why is על in the middle of this


IngeborgHa14

Well, הִכְרִיז works like to make an anouncement about something. Verbs can take different constructions and prepositions in different languages, as bad computer translations can testify for.


DL-Trolls

Literally, I am announcing about a new era, or, I am making a declaration about a new era.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.