1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני מציגה לכם את יוסי."

"אני מציגה לכם את יוסי."

Translation:I present you to Yossi.

July 2, 2016

17 Comments


LauraLipner1

Why can't you also say: I introduce to you Yossi


AndrUrugua

I answered "I introduce you Iossi", and it was not accepted. I'll report.


NoamKriten

Maybe the error was that you said Iossi instead of Yossi?


saracen93

Why is it "to Yossi" and not to you if it says לכם? Is it an exception for this verb?


jg9000

The translation is incorrect here. "אני מציגה לכם את יוסי." should be translated to "I present Yossi to you".


Hadassah277241

I agree. I don't understand this translation.


Larry824711

I believe that the correct Hebrew translation of the English sentence here would be "אני מציגה אתכם ליוסי".


TeribleT

Is the English off? The Hebrew, I would think, would be translated as (I present to you, yossi...). I imagine like on a game show, the first contestant... But the English looks like it should be written with the lamed at yossi not "you".


absjbk29

i introduce Yossi to you - would be a better American English translation


dovbear57

Yes, absjbk29's translation is correct and the one given in this lesson is unequivocally wrong. In most instances Duolingo tends to mark things wrong if you deviate from their expected word order. Here it's not just the word order that I disagree with, it's the literal meaning.

In Victorian times there were big questions of etiquette around who you would introduce first to whom. I guess most Israelis aren't so formal, but we still need correct translations.


Theresa754142

You introduce the junior professional to the senior professional: Mr. Ibrahim, I would like to introduce you to Jamal Singh. Similarly, it used to be proper etiquette to introduce the younger person to the older person: Grandma, please meet my neighbors Carlos and Alicia.

I say “used to” because there are many who would argue that it’s fine to ignore this rule, that you’re not being improper if you ignore it.


absjbk29
<pre>according to pe'elim the word to present is לְייַצֵּג , is מציגה the right word for this sentence? מיצגת? </pre>

danny912421

No, that's not the verb in question. לייצג is pi'el and this is a hif'il skill, so the infinitive of this verb is להציג. Also, the masculine form is different.

pi'el - infinitive - לייצג, masculine sg. מייצג, feminine sg. מייצגת

pealim link: https://www.pealim.com/dict/837-leyatzeg/

hif'il - infinitive - להציג, masculine sg. מציג, feminine sg. מציגה

pealim link: https://www.pealim.com/dict/870-lehatzig/

One note. Even though they are from the same root, they don't mean the same thing. לייצג means "present" in the sense of representation, not introduction, as the hif'il verb does.


Jeffrey239398

One of the first things we learned in diplomatic etiquette is that there's a big difference between "I present X to you" and "I present you to X". The higher status person, often the Ambassador or Foreign Minister, is always the receiver of the presentation. An introduction is given to him/her, not vice versa.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.