"אני מציגה לכם את יוסי."

Translation:I present you to Yossi.

July 2, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LauraLipner1

Why can't you also say: I introduce to you Yossi


AndrUrugua

I answered "I introduce you Iossi", and it was not accepted. I'll report.


NoamKriten

Maybe the error was that you said Iossi instead of Yossi?


AnonAnin

No, four years later and I just wrote “I introduce to you Yossi” and it’s still not accepted. I feel like I’m going through remnants and ruins of a long abandoned site.


saracen93

Why is it "to Yossi" and not to you if it says לכם? Is it an exception for this verb?


jg9000

The translation is incorrect here. "אני מציגה לכם את יוסי." should be translated to "I present Yossi to you".


Hadassah277241

I agree. I don't understand this translation.


Larry824711

I believe that the correct Hebrew translation of the English sentence here would be "אני מציגה אתכם ליוסי".


absjbk29

i introduce Yossi to you - would be a better American English translation


dovbear57

Yes, absjbk29's translation is correct and the one given in this lesson is unequivocally wrong. In most instances Duolingo tends to mark things wrong if you deviate from their expected word order. Here it's not just the word order that I disagree with, it's the literal meaning.

In Victorian times there were big questions of etiquette around who you would introduce first to whom. I guess most Israelis aren't so formal, but we still need correct translations.


Theresa754142

You introduce the junior professional to the senior professional: Mr. Ibrahim, I would like to introduce Jamal Singh. Similarly, it used to be proper etiquette to introduce the younger person to the older person: Grandma, please meet my neighbors Carlos and Alicia.

I say “used to” because there are many who would say that it’s fine to ignore this rule, that you’re not being improper if you ignore it.


TeribleT

Is the English off? The Hebrew, I would think, would be translated as (I present to you, yossi...). I imagine like on a game show, the first contestant... But the English looks like it should be written with the lamed at yossi not "you".


Jeffrey239398

One of the first things we learned in diplomatic etiquette is that there's a big difference between "I present X to you" and "I present you to X". The higher status person, often the Ambassador or Foreign Minister, is always the receiver of the presentation. An introduction is given to him/her, not vice versa.


Its-me.

I answered "i present yossi to you" and it was accepted.

Can this then mean the presentation goes in either direction? Is there any way to distinguish?


danny912421

אני מציג לכם את יוסי - I present Yossi to you

אני מציג אתכם ליוסי - I present you to Yossi.

I hope I understand your question and that is what you asked.


Theresa754142

Ani matsiga lakhem et yosi.


Mark367278

Why not just use the usual word for introduce להכיר ? On the street, you'd hear: הייתי מכיר לכם את יוסי I would like to introduce Yossi to you. Note the word order in Hebrew vs English. Very normal.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.