"הקשבנו למדריך שלנו."

Translation:We listened to our guide.

July 2, 2016

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

I think the reporting mechanism is even getting confused about which sentence the reports are attached to. There are at least 5 sentences with the wrong audio (or audio segments with the wrong text) in this lesson ...


rekutner

Yes, I agree!


houthakker72

The audio on this page is for a completely different sentence :-)

('The guide showed us the way)


KyotoNoKitsune

basically every audio is wrong in this lesson >.<


zion11dotcom

audio for this sentence has been fixed. it now says correctly: "heekshavnu la-madrikh shelanu"


IW2LH

I'm also extremely frustrated with this lesson! I am reporting almost every single sentence, each one which has mismatched audio. And I'm hoping that by commenting on some of these, that it will increase the chances that someone will fix it. 6+ errors, and I'm not done with the lesson yet. I'm just grateful that I already learned past tense elsewhere. I can't imagine the frustration of encountering these errors with new vocabulary.


comandanteej

I can... unfortunanely :/


VivekRaman7

Look on the bright side. You're getting two sentences in one question

המדריך הראה לנו את הדרך

The guide showed us the way


Mabel544786

Duo Lingo: See comments in discussion belonging to: skill/he/Verbs3A-Past-Active/17. The audio files and the text files does not match. Please fix. Thank you.


LauraLipner1

The audio is still uncorrected after two years of reports.


zion11dotcom

audio has been fixed. it now says correctly: "heekshavnu la-madrikh shelanu"


MikeLipsie

The audio is still wrong


Tom273734

Does anybody of Duolingo do anything with that? The sound does not match the text, I am reporting that, but I see that the same problems are here mentioned 2 years ago. ???


AvrumEpste

1/20/2019, wrong audio.


Mitry_

The audio is still wrong


dovbear57

I see many people have reported this, but I've done so today as the audio is still saying " המדריך הראה לנו את הדרך " -- a completely different sentence.


Sender773882

Would be good if someone could fix this lesson (Verbs, 3A, Past Active, 8) because it's been going wrong for the last two years...


drash.e

Don't confuse it with מִדְרָכָה -sidewalk :)


Dave_Aga

Today (Oct 15, 2019) the audio still says המדריך הראה לנו את הדרך


MjlbwpYl

it appears from this lesson and others that corrections are no longer being made to the hebrew duolingo module. :(


clairelanc3

The audio : המדריך הראה חנו את הדרך


mab615805

Adressing to Duo Lingo programmers: There is a mismatch between audio and text excercises. Probably not a problem with either audio or texts seperately .


mgrdAT

2020-01-16 - still (or again) wrong audio


Helen613612

2nd May 2020 This segment still has a lot of mis-matched audio tracks. I've flagged them, with what I think is the English translation of the audio, so that it might be possible for a non- Hebrew speaker to match them up.

At least it's given me some extra practice! ;-)


WilnevanDr

11.04.2021 Audio fixed.


WilnevanDr

On a computer at least. Not sure how the app on a phone would do.


rob919692

the audio is wrong for this sentence.


Heidi472851

Again not matching (audio and text) and we are loosing all our points!!


carolecahm

I also found that


MargaretDu3

17th of July, audio unfixed


Dov360473

לכן, לא הקשבנו


miltonekk

The sound doesn't match with the text


Dov360473

"Paid attention to", not just "listened to"


BarakSaltz

"Pay attention to" is often: לשים לב ל

The Hebrew word for attentive is: קשוב

I would like comments on distinctions in Hebrew for "pay attention to".


clairelanc3

No. The audio said "המדריך הרא לנו את הדרך" so it was impossible to write the correct answer with the word bank. If it is impossible to correct the audio at least add a few more words in the bank.


Theresa754142

If the sound doesn’t match the text, I think it’s a good idea to turn off the word bank, just pay attention to the text and type in the answer.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.