1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I stay and work."

"I stay and work."

Translation:Maradok és dolgozom.

July 2, 2016

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Dolgozni is an 'ik' verb, so it is prescriptively wrong to use "dolgozok". I know people say this and also things like eszek valamit, but this is non-standard and it makes you sound uneducated. The correct solution should be "dolgozom".


spiraldancing

    First, I'm not a native speaker, so take my comment with a grain of salt. My understanding is that there is a subset of "-ik" verbs that are pretty blatantly wrong to use the "-ok" ending with ... but then, with all the rest of the "-ik" verbs, it is a little bit wrong to use the "-ok" ending, but almost everyone does it in casual conversation, and people think nothing of it.

    It looks like "dolgozik" is part of that "-ok is very wrong" subset of verbs. Here is the wikipedia section on this, including their list of "-ok is very wrong" verbs.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_verbs#-ik_verbs


BAUDAISBernard

    Why maradok and dolgozom, why not maradom and dolgozom?


mizinamo

    Because marad is not an -ik verb but dolgozik is.

    So dolgozik takes the -om ending even when there is no definite object (because it's an -ik verb), while marad takes the -ok ending when there is no definite object.


bakkers4

    What is wrong with munkasok?

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.