"Mit csinálsz te?"

Translation:What are you doing?

July 2, 2016

22 Comments


ShawnSuth

I think this should be "MIt csinálsz?" or "Mit csinálsz most?"

"Mit csinálsz te?" is what you typically say to a child when they're doing something wrong, like drawing on the walls. :)

July 14, 2016

Le_choc

What's the difference between mit and mi?

July 31, 2016

JackyDW

Mi is the nominative case, while mit is the accusative case. The reason you use the accusative case is because we're talking about the object of "doing," which is represented by "what," hence "mit".

September 16, 2016

Lordhokage

It's rather interesting how the word "csináls" resembles the dialectic and archaic verb form in the 2nd p. Sng. Pres. „чиниш“ /'tʃɪnɪʃ/. Makes you wonder about etymology.

September 23, 2016

Kwebauw

I didn't exactly know where to ask this so I'll just ask this here: one of the sentences I've come across were the sentences "egy lány van itt" and "a szék mindig itt van". According to my Hungarian mother "a szék mindig van itt" is wrong, but why is "egy lány van itt" correct? What exactly is the rule behind this? I'm sorry if this is explained later on, but I've just been wondering

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

A szék mindig van itt. is indeed incorrect and Egy lány van itt. is correct

It is because of the word mindig. This word and a few more has a compulsory word order

  • Mindig itt van.

  • Néha itt van

  • Állandóan itt van

but

  • Ritkán van itt.

  • Soha sincs itt.

So, A lány van itt. becomes A lány mindig itt van.

A szék van itt. will be A szék mindig itt van.

July 2, 2016

irinanamk

Is 'mit csinálsz' not enough to convey the same idea?

July 7, 2016

dorcssa

It is. If you use 'te', you put the emphasis on it.

July 8, 2016

irinanamk

köszönöm

July 8, 2016

Flosixav

I often heard:Te mit csinálsz? is this another kind of emphasis?

September 16, 2016

dorcssa

Yeah, in this case, the emphasis is on 'you'

September 16, 2016

Flosixav

köszi, dorcssa!

September 16, 2016

tijana.puh

My hungarian frend told me that they say "te mit csináls?" rather than "mit csináls te?". Is it everywhere like that or what?

January 7, 2017

dorcssa

Both are correct. In the first case, the stress is on the person, the second case want to know about the action more.

March 6, 2017

ayutor

What's the difference between csinal and csinalsz? "Mit csinal ma?" is correct?

March 6, 2017

dorcssa

"Mit csinál ma" would mean "What are you/he/she/it do today?" Csinál can be a formal second person singular conjugation, as well as the third person singular conjugation. Csinálsz is the second person singular, informal version.

March 6, 2017

PetraSuckl

Why is 'what are you making' incorrect? I thought it could be either doing or making?

October 31, 2017

RyagonIV

It's a good translation. Though "What are you doing?" is far more common to ask.

November 1, 2017

LobsangC

What do you do? - was marked as correct!

March 5, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.