1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mit csinálsz te?"

"Mit csinálsz te?"

Translation:What are you doing?

July 2, 2016

34 Comments


ShawnSuth

I think this should be "MIt csinálsz?" or "Mit csinálsz most?"

"Mit csinálsz te?" is what you typically say to a child when they're doing something wrong, like drawing on the walls. :)


Lordhokage

It's rather interesting how the word "csináls" resembles the dialectic and archaic verb form in the 2nd p. Sng. Pres. „чиниш“ /'tʃɪnɪʃ/. Makes you wonder about etymology.


MrtonPolgr

The stems are probably related, not the conjugation though. "Csinálsz" and "Sétálsz" respectively.


VladimirAn714988

Also "Setals" - "шеташ " /ɪʃetaɪʃ/ :)


Le_choc

What's the difference between mit and mi?


JackyDW

Mi is the nominative case, while mit is the accusative case. The reason you use the accusative case is because we're talking about the object of "doing," which is represented by "what," hence "mit".


fischerfs

Mit te csinálsz? - What are /you/ doing?

Mit csinálsz te? - /What/ are you doing? or You are doing /what/?

I believe


RyagonIV

No, that doesn't work. "Mi te csinálsz?" is not a valid sentence.

Mi is nominative case, so it would be the subject, like in "Mi folyik?" - "What is going on?" The "what" is doing the thing. But in the original sentence, you are doing the thing to the "what", so in needs to be in accusative case and get a -t suffix.


fischerfs

I think it was a typo, I knew to use accusative. Thanks for pointing it out though!


RyagonIV

Okay, good. But I have to point out another thing, then. :´)
"Mit te csinálsz?" still doesn't work. The question word (or phrase) always has to be in focus, i.e. right in front of the verb stem. The only valid word orders you can have here are

  • Mit csinálsz? - What are you doing?
  • Mit csinálsz te? - What are you doing?
  • Te mit csinálsz? - You, what are you doing?

fischerfs

Okay, thanks! So would 'Csinálsz mit' be 'What are you /doing/'?


RyagonIV

No, "Csinálsz mit?" isn't valid either. The phrase "mit csinálsz" really has to stay like this.

I am also not sure why you want to emphasise the action here. Okay, maybe to contrast it with "What are you cooking?" or so. In any case, you can just vocally emphasise the verb: "Mit csinálsz?"


fischerfs

Ah okay, thanks.


Kwebauw

I didn't exactly know where to ask this so I'll just ask this here: one of the sentences I've come across were the sentences "egy lány van itt" and "a szék mindig itt van". According to my Hungarian mother "a szék mindig van itt" is wrong, but why is "egy lány van itt" correct? What exactly is the rule behind this? I'm sorry if this is explained later on, but I've just been wondering


woolfool
Mod

A szék mindig van itt. is indeed incorrect and Egy lány van itt. is correct

It is because of the word mindig. This word and a few more has a compulsory word order

  • Mindig itt van.

  • Néha itt van

  • Állandóan itt van

but

  • Ritkán van itt.

  • Soha sincs itt.

So, A lány van itt. becomes A lány mindig itt van.

A szék van itt. will be A szék mindig itt van.


irinanamk

Is 'mit csinálsz' not enough to convey the same idea?


dorcssa

It is. If you use 'te', you put the emphasis on it.


Flosixav

I often heard:Te mit csinálsz? is this another kind of emphasis?


dorcssa

Yeah, in this case, the emphasis is on 'you'


tijana.puh

My hungarian frend told me that they say "te mit csináls?" rather than "mit csináls te?". Is it everywhere like that or what?


dorcssa

Both are correct. In the first case, the stress is on the person, the second case want to know about the action more.


EsNkzo

Would "mit csinálsz" be streases on the actions?


RyagonIV

Es, the only difference with the form "Mit csinálsz?" is that there is no emphasis on the person. The action is put in the foreground here.


MrtonPolgr

csinálsz, though


ayutor

What's the difference between csinal and csinalsz? "Mit csinal ma?" is correct?


dorcssa

"Mit csinál ma" would mean "What are you/he/she/it do today?" Csinál can be a formal second person singular conjugation, as well as the third person singular conjugation. Csinálsz is the second person singular, informal version.


PetraSuckl

Why is 'what are you making' incorrect? I thought it could be either doing or making?


RyagonIV

It's a good translation. Though "What are you doing?" is far more common to ask.


LobsangC

What do you do? - was marked as correct!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.