1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Do you know a good school?"

"Do you know a good school?"

Translation:Te ismersz egy jó iskolát?

July 2, 2016

9 Comments


SpacePirate23

So, what's the difference between "ismer" and "tud"?


mizinamo

I believe it's similar to German kennen/wissen, French connaître/savoir, Italian cognoscere/sapere, Spanish conocer/saber -- ismer is "be acquainted with" (a person or place) while tud is "know" (a fact). (And tud is also used for "know how to (do something), be able to (do something)".)


Volkewin

Is the article necessary here?


woolfool
Mod

Yes, it is rather needed. The questions sounds like you are asking for advice, so don't care if I know good schools in general which would be suggested by this form:

  • Ismersz jó iskolákat?

This one suggest there I doubt that there is any good school in the world, do you agree:

  • Ismersz jó iskolát?

No. I want to go to school, and I am wondering if you can suggest me one, so I am asking:

  • Ismersz/Tudsz egy jó iskolát?

Ackerbau

Can the verb go to the end? It seems like it is wrong in this sentence.


Judit294350

If you put it at the end it means the "school" is the focus. So you know lots of things - an PM, a great doctor ...but do you know a good SCHOOL?


GalvanTivadar

I do not think so.


RyanMeskil

Why would it be ismersz and not ismered?


mizinamo

Because a good school is indefinite, so we use the indefinite conjugation.

If you had known the good school or that good school or something like that, it would have been definite.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.