"Do you know a good school?"

Translation:Te ismersz egy jó iskolát?

July 2, 2016

7 Comments


23Pj

So, what's the difference between "ismer" and "tud"?

July 11, 2016

mizinamo

I believe it's similar to German kennen/wissen, French connaître/savoir, Italian cognoscere/sapere, Spanish conocer/saber -- ismer is "be acquainted with" (a person or place) while tud is "know" (a fact). (And tud is also used for "know how to (do something), be able to (do something)".)

July 14, 2016

Ackerbau

Can the verb go to the end? It seems like it is wrong in this sentence.

July 3, 2016

GalvanTivadar

I do not think so.

July 20, 2016

Judit294350

If you put it at the end it means the "school" is the focus. So you know lots of things - an PM, a great doctor ...but do you know a good SCHOOL?

September 21, 2017

RyanMeskil

Why would it be ismersz and not ismered?

July 28, 2016

mizinamo

Because a good school is indefinite, so we use the indefinite conjugation.

If you had known the good school or that good school or something like that, it would have been definite.

July 29, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.