"Az ügyvéd vár egy fiút."

Translation:The lawyer is waiting for a boy.

July 2, 2016

16 Comments


adityagarwal

Can it also be "the lawyer awaits a boy"?

July 9, 2016

ion1122

Yes, but in modern English 'awaits' is usually followed by an abstract object rather than a person: "I'm awaiting your decision" but "I'm waiting for you".

June 4, 2017

kii172

should be.

July 9, 2016

fekundulo

Seems strange that fiu is in the accusative, since fiu is not the direct object in the sentence. Could anybody explain this?

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

In Hungarian fiút is the direct object of this sentence. The word vár, does not take dative, but takes a direct object.

July 2, 2016

fekundulo

So the verb vár (to wait) is transitive in Hungarian?

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Exactly. Like in the below examples

  • Várlak téged - I wait for you

  • Várom őt - I wait for him

  • Várlak titeket - I wait for you all

  • Várom őket - I wait for them

July 2, 2016

vytah

I love how the subject is "I" in all 4 examples, yet the verb endings are different.

July 5, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Oh, and I almost forgot that you can make it even shorter.

  • Várlak téged is equivalent with Várlak

So if you just say Várlak that means I am waiting for you.

July 5, 2016

vvsey

I don't think we can say it that decisively. Only for individual situations. So, in this sentence, yes, it is transitive.

Just like in English:

I am waiting - intransitive
I wait until tomorrow - intransitive
I wait for you - intransitive
I am waiting the results of the test - transitive
I am waiting for a chance to strike - intransitive
I wait tables at a restaurant - transitive

It is pretty much the same with Hungarian. It depends on the situation.

The above sentence could also be:

"Az ügyvéd egy fiúra vár." - "The lawyer is waiting on a boy."

And, "Az ügyvéd egy fiút vár" could also mean "The lawyer is expecting a boy". And there you go, both the Hungarian and the English used the accusative.

So, it is complicated. :)

July 6, 2016

ion1122

fekundulo, why do you write "since fiu is not the direct object in the sentence"? But it IS the direct object of the Hungarian sentence. Are you perhaps thinking of the English sentence?

June 4, 2017

MarzioM.

"The lawyer is waiting for a boy" Isn't it correct?

August 28, 2017

ion1122

Yes, that is correct.

August 29, 2017

MarzioM.

Ty! I reported it!

August 29, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.