1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A tanár egy gyereket vár."

"A tanár egy gyereket vár."

Translation:The teacher is waiting for a child.

July 2, 2016

13 Comments


SD-77

This sentence could also mean that the teacher is pregnant.


GalvanTivadar

That is not correct for two reasons: first, "tanár" is a male teacher (the female one is a "tanárnő"), second, in that case you would not use the definite article: A tanárnő gyereket vár.


SD-77

True, but sometimes you can say tanár for both genders. And about the article, that's also true. But the original sentence could also possible be interpreted as the teacher being pregnant. Your points are valid though.


jzsuzsi
Mod

Yes, it can mean that.

If we leave out the article: "A tanár gyereket vár." Then it looks like the teacher is pregnant.

With "egy": "A tanár egy gyereket vár." I would lean towards he/she is actually waiting for a child.


Mettyu1991

If the teacher is pregnant, we say in hungarian : A tanárNŐ babát (baby) vár = A tanárnő terhes. Not child, and article is unnecessary.


AlsEenPoffertje

I've also seen gyermek. What's the difference between the two?


krisz44g

Both have the same meaning. Maybe "gyermek" is more used for the "little child"(gyermek/kisgyerek). But the older kids also do not be offend from that word.


GalvanTivadar

"Gyermek" is more formal.


szilbog

Nothing. "gyerek" is the abridged version.


JimmRepp

Are you serious? The teacher is waiting for a young goat? Maybe allowable in English but not the preferred correct translation.


GergKiss246905

in hungarian words this one is enough funny


vari181516

Mi a különbség a wait és az await között? Én azt írtam, hogy The teacher waits a child. Hibát jelez a duo. Javaslata: The teacher awaits a child. Nem értem a különbséget. Tud valaki segíteni?


GergKiss246905

/wait=stay in one place/ vagyis várni valamire /await=looking forward/ tehát valami várhatóan bekövetkezik. ezt egy angol oldalon találtam remélem érthető így.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.