"A tanár egy gyereket vár."

Translation:The teacher is waiting for a child.

July 2, 2016

14 Comments


SD-77

This sentence could also mean that the teacher is pregnant.

July 26, 2016

GalvanTivadar

That is not correct for two reasons: first, "tanár" is a male teacher (the female one is a "tanárnő"), second, in that case you would not use the definite article: A tanárnő gyereket vár.

October 24, 2016

SD-77

True, but sometimes you can say tanár for both genders. And about the article, that's also true. But the original sentence could also possible be interpreted as the teacher being pregnant. Your points are valid though.

October 24, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

I've also seen gyermek. What's the difference between the two?

July 2, 2016

krisz44g

Both have the same meaning. Maybe "gyermek" is more used for the "little child"(gyermek/kisgyerek). But the older kids also do not be offend from that word.

July 2, 2016

GalvanTivadar

"Gyermek" is more formal.

July 20, 2016

szilbog

Nothing. "gyerek" is the abridged version.

July 8, 2016

JimmRepp

Are you serious? The teacher is waiting for a young goat? Maybe allowable in English but not the preferred correct translation.

October 24, 2016

GergKiss246905

in hungarian words this one is enough funny

May 11, 2018

vari181516

Mi a különbség a wait és az await között? Én azt írtam, hogy The teacher waits a child. Hibát jelez a duo. Javaslata: The teacher awaits a child. Nem értem a különbséget. Tud valaki segíteni?

December 30, 2017

GergKiss246905

/wait=stay in one place/ vagyis várni valamire /await=looking forward/ tehát valami várhatóan bekövetkezik. ezt egy angol oldalon találtam remélem érthető így.

May 11, 2018

Alexander577428

I'm still trying to get my head around this - is 'egy' definite article or indefinite? Or does it depend on whether it's nominative or accusative?

September 30, 2016

GalvanTivadar

"Egy" is an indefinite article, while "a" and "az" are definite articles. Articles do not have nominative and accusative forms. BEWARE: "egy" is also a numeral ("one") and "az" is also a demonstrative pronoun ("that"), and as such, they can have accusative forms: "egyet", "azt".

September 30, 2016

rad44050

Why not child?

December 16, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.