1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Házat festesz?"

"Házat festesz?"

Translation:Are you painting a house?

July 2, 2016

13 Comments


AlexandraV.

Why is "Are you painting THE house?" wrong, if we didn't have either "egy" or "a" in the original sentence?


RyagonIV

Because a is required, but egy is not. If there's no article, it's "a house".

(Also "the house" would need a different conjugation: A házat fested.)


AlexandraV.

Thanks, this is very helpful!


MrtonPolgr

I personally feel no article is always a bit more indefinite than indefinite article itself.


fekundulo

How wrong or right would "egy házat festesz" be?


krisz44g

"Házat festesz", "Festesz egy házat", "Egy házat festesz" are all correct. Report it.


WinningFields

Is "Do you paint a house." correct or wrong?


RyagonIV

This is very correct.


gremedios

Again, why isn't the simple present accepted here as well?


cosmo-pedant

Because it is a question . . .. Paint you a house? Well, okay: Do you paint a house?


AnCatDubh

I can’t recall. Is that painting as in applying paint or including in a two-dimensional work of art?


RyagonIV

It's about making a piece of art. As far as I know, it can be either making a painting of a house, or making a painting on the house. Applying paint simply to recolour it would rather be mázol.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.