"Házat festesz?"

Translation:Are you painting a house?

July 2, 2016

10 Comments


AlexandraV.

Why is "Are you painting THE house?" wrong, if we didn't have either "egy" or "a" in the original sentence?

July 14, 2016

RyagonIV

Because a is required, but egy is not. If there's no article, it's "a house".

(Also "the house" would need a different conjugation: A házat fested.)

July 15, 2016

AlexandraV.

Thanks, this is very helpful!

July 16, 2016

fekundulo

How wrong or right would "egy házat festesz" be?

July 2, 2016

krisz44g

"Házat festesz", "Festesz egy házat", "Egy házat festesz" are all correct. Report it.

July 2, 2016

WinningFields

Is "Do you paint a house." correct or wrong?

July 29, 2016

RyagonIV

This is very correct.

July 29, 2016

weitzhandler

Reported.

August 6, 2016

gremedios

Again, why isn't the simple present accepted here as well?

July 10, 2016

cosmo-pedant

Because it is a question . . .. Paint you a house? Well, okay: Do you paint a house?

February 16, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.