1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én nem várok semmit."

"Én nem várok semmit."

Translation:I am not waiting for anything.

July 2, 2016

9 Comments


KsenyaUA

I don't wait for anything - can be accepted?


AlsEenPoffertje

I see both "nothing" and "anything" listed as translations for "semmit." I take it that "anything" only works in a sentence like this that's negative. If the sentence were positive, would I use "valami(t)" for "anything"?


Apahegy

"semmi" means "nothing." Hungarian uses double negatives with words like nothing, nobody, nowhere, etc. So this sentence says "I am not waiting for nothing," but in English we don't use negative, so you translate it as "anything" instead.


AlsEenPoffertje

Indeed, I knew that much. What I'm wondering is, if a sentence were positive, would "anything" translate to "valami(t)"?


Apahegy

I don't think it's that big of a difference, but "vala" is a little closer to "some"

  • valami- something

  • valaki- someone

  • valahol- somewhere

To get "any," "bár" is a little closer:

  • bármi- anything

  • bárki- anyone

  • bárhol- anywhere


To answer your question though, yes. Never use "se-" in a positive sentence.


AlsEenPoffertje

I think "valami" could be used like "anything" in the sense of "Is there anything/something you need?" On the other hand, "bármi" is more like anything as in "it doesn't matter what." What do you think?

Thanks for the answers, by the way. :D


Apahegy

I'm not a native speaker so I can't give the best answer. This is the page I've used most in my studies

"It doesn't matter what," in my opinion, would best be translated as "Ez mindegy." Mindegy is like the German "egal."


You should also keep in mind the distinction Hungarian makes between some/any could be and probably is different than how English speakers make the distinction. So when you want to say "anything," even though "valami" is "something," it could be the better option.


AlsEenPoffertje

I wasn't asking for a literal translation; I just meant that "bármi" is used in that sense.

Thanks for the link. ^_^


MrtonPolgr

I think this sentence is quite misleading. It doesn't mean "I'm ready, no need to wait for anything, let's go", not at all. "Én nem várok semmire" could fit that meaning, "Én nem várok semmit" is actually a rather depressive sentence, as if you said "I don't expect anything (to happen)".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.