1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You are looking for a writer…

"You are looking for a writer inside."

Translation:Te bent keresel egy írót.

July 2, 2016

18 Comments


fekundulo

Why keresel and not keressz? The second person suffix should be sz?


woolfool
Mod

Keres is conjugated like this:

  • Én keresek

  • Te keresel

  • Ő keres

  • Mi keresünk

  • Ti kerestek

  • Ők keresnek

This kind of conjugation is the characteristic of the so called IK-es verbs.

A few more examples:

  • Te tetszel

  • Te eszel

  • Te iszol

  • Te dolgozol

  • Te ébredezel

  • Te költözöl

  • Te egerészel

  • Te biciklizel

  • Te teszel

  • Te hiszel


norveeg

but wait! keres is not an "ik verb". i think it is only because of the ending of the verb...


RyagonIV

The -el ending has nothing to do with -ik verbs. It just happens when the verb ends on a sibilant, like -cs, -dz, -s, -sz, or -z. Cause that would be difficult to pronounce with the following -sz.

There are plenty of -ik verbs which are conjugated with -sz, for instance lakik - te laksz (to live, reside).


fekundulo

Is keresni an exception?


woolfool
Mod

Verbs ending in s, ‑sz, ‑z, ‑dz usually take -l in 2nd person Singular


Christa687973

Thank you all for that really helpful explanations!


Arpad737071

You would never say: "Te bent keresel egy írót.", but rather "Te bent egy írót keresel." OR "Te egy írót keresel bent."


RyagonIV

Not even in something like "Te bent keresel egy írót, én kint"?


Arpad737071

Notice that your example is completely different than mine. My example is a one clause sentence (egyszerű bővíett mondat), yours is a two clause one (összetett mondat) with omitted, but implied verb ("keresek").


RyagonIV

I do notice that. But these sentences are pretty closely related. If the context of "someone else is looking outside" is there, it's not a far stretch to have the sentence "Te bent keresel egy írót." - "You should be looking inside for a writer." Not the most likely one, admittedly, but entirely possible.


Arpad737071

First, your English sentence contains a modal verb. Modals modify the meaning of the sentence. But in your Hungarian example no such modyfier is present, it is a pure declarative/indicative sentence. Second, if there is already a context present, i.e. we are looking for a writer and "someone else is looking outside", the definite pronoun and the definite conjugation has to be used. So: "Te bent keresed az írót."


MrtonPolgr

I can very well imagine it when it's more important to point out where someone is and the action is secondary. Almost like saying "You are inside, looking for a writer".


Charmian280720

Why is the verb at the start...it is neither a negative nor a question


MrtonPolgr

It isn't, as far as I can see. Can you remember the sentence?


Charmian280720

The answer given was Te bent keresel egy írót. I thought it should be Te egy írót bent keresel


jzsuzsi
Mod

Both word orders are good for this sentence.


MrtonPolgr

Acceptable may be, but they don't sound identical. There is a good reason one is more likely than the other. The second variant has "egy írót" as part of the topic. "Talking about you, regarding a writer, you look for it inside." It seems quite uncommon to make something indefinite a part of the topic - the point of the topic is to be mutually known, after all, otherwise you can't really start elaborating on it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.