"You are looking for a writer inside."

Translation:Te bent keresel egy írót.

July 2, 2016

12 Comments


fekundulo

Why keresel and not keressz? The second person suffix should be sz?

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Keres is conjugated like this:

  • Én keresek

  • Te keresel

  • Ő keres

  • Mi keresünk

  • Ti kerestek

  • Ők keresnek

This kind of conjugation is the characteristic of the so called IK-es verbs.

A few more examples:

  • Te tetszel

  • Te eszel

  • Te iszol

  • Te dolgozol

  • Te ébredezel

  • Te költözöl

  • Te egerészel

  • Te biciklizel

  • Te teszel

  • Te hiszel

July 2, 2016

norveeg

but wait! keres is not an "ik verb". i think it is only because of the ending of the verb...

July 12, 2016

RyagonIV

The -el ending has nothing to do with -ik verbs. It just happens when the verb ends on a sibilant, like -cs, -dz, -s, -sz, or -z. Cause that would be difficult to pronounce with the following -sz.

There are plenty of -ik verbs which are conjugated with -sz, for instance lakik - te laksz (to live, reside).

August 8, 2016

fekundulo

Is keresni an exception?

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Verbs ending in s, ‑sz, ‑z, ‑dz usually take -l in 2nd person Singular

July 2, 2016

Christa687973

Thank you all for that really helpful explanations!

November 20, 2018

Arpad737071

You would never say: "Te bent keresel egy írót.", but rather "Te bent egy írót keresel." OR "Te egy írót keresel bent."

February 6, 2019

RyagonIV

Not even in something like "Te bent keresel egy írót, én kint"?

February 6, 2019

Arpad737071

Notice that your example is completely different than mine. My example is a one clause sentence (egyszerű bővíett mondat), yours is a two clause one (összetett mondat) with omitted, but implied verb ("keresek").

February 6, 2019

RyagonIV

I do notice that. But these sentences are pretty closely related. If the context of "someone else is looking outside" is there, it's not a far stretch to have the sentence "Te bent keresel egy írót." - "You should be looking inside for a writer." Not the most likely one, admittedly, but entirely possible.

February 6, 2019

Arpad737071

First, your English sentence contains a modal verb. Modals modify the meaning of the sentence. But in your Hungarian example no such modyfier is present, it is a pure declarative/indicative sentence. Second, if there is already a context present, i.e. we are looking for a writer and "someone else is looking outside", the definite pronoun and the definite conjugation has to be used. So: "Te bent keresed az írót."

February 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.