1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בבית הכנסת הם מדברים רק בייד…

"בבית הכנסת הם מדברים רק ביידיש."

Translation:In the synagogue they speak only in Yiddish.

July 2, 2016

25 Comments


jaihare

The sentence should have an alternate translation for בבית הכנסת that includes "at" rather than "in."


rich739183

"At the synagogue they speak only in Yiddish" was accepted today.

2020-07-22 rich739183


rBhr5

I was marked wrong for 'In synagogue they only speak Yiddish.' which seems like a reasonable translation to me. In English, it's not necessary to say 'in' Yiddish. Also, the definite article isn't completely necessary in English. Just as you can say 'in church, not 'in the church', you can say 'in synagogue.' (There is a subtle difference between the two depending on context).


Hava_Dorit

I was also marked wrong, and I reported it.


rich739183

Yes, רוזלין (rBhr5), your answer seems reasonable to me, too. However, it changes the grammar and you agree that it changes the meaning. Since the more literal translation is also a good English sentence, don't you think that it's also reasonable for them to reject your answer (as they did for me, too)?

(Edit) My results today:
In synagogue they speak only Yiddish. REJECTED
In synagogue they speak only in Yiddish. REJECTED
In the synagogue they speak only Yiddish. ACCEPTED

2020-07-23 rich739183


SamPeiper

Same for me and I agree with your assessment.


cJp62

As far as I know they only regard Biblical Hebrew as a Holy language, which may be why they prefer to speak Yiddish over Modern Hebrew (Ivrit), as it is mostly derived from Biblical Hebrew but has been "secularized".


drash.e

Actually I always wanted to ask, חרדים, do they use Hebrew in everyday life? If not then which language do they speak? I'm pretty sure I read somewhere they regard Hebrew as a holy tongue and prefer not to speak it. On the other hand I'd bet I have heard some of them speak Hebrew.


radagastthebrown

Most of them speak Hebrew, but there are still some groups within the Haredi society that speak Yiddish.


cJp62

Ivrit- that is, is derived from Biblical Hebrew. Not Yiddish as I may have made it sound.


Hsn626796

I got you : )

It is logical to initially think what you really meant.


ThapanDubayehudi

Duolingo Yiddish is still in the pipeline! Please release it soon!!!!!!!!


TeribleT

Memrise now has a community created Yiddish course @ http://www.memrise.com/course/1120518/ It's Chassidic Yiddish, so it's not exactly the same as Litvak Yiddish, but it's (mostly to somewhat) mutually intelligible.


TeribleT

I don't think it is any longer, duo hasn't provided the support for it .


Davidinla

אין דער שול רעדט מען נאר אויף יידיש.


Hsn626796

Can we say יידש without "be-" ?


IngeborgHa14

Well, if you say הֵם מְדַבְּרִים י֫ידִישׁ, it is a general rule that Yiddish is spoken, but הֵם מְדַבְּרִים בְּי֫ידִישׁ means, Yiddish is actually being spoken.


TeribleT

Be'veit¹ ha'kneset hem medabrim rak be'yidish.

¹be'veit = formal/proper & be'beit = informal/colloquial.


Mosalf

מה יידיש


TeribleT

Yiddish is the the language of Ashkenazi Jews. The same way Ladino is the language of Sephardi Jews. There are many different Jewish languages that are a combination of the local language/s and Hebrew... Judeo-arabic, there was one in Greece, and Italy, etc.

Yiddish has two main versions that are mostly accents/pronunciation depending on where one lived - Litvak (Lithuania, Germany, Poland) and Galitzianer (from Galicia, part of then Austria, now Poland and Ukraine). There are other versions, but these are the main ones. https://www.worldatlas.com/articles/what-are-the-jewish-languages.html

You can hear a song with the two versions of Yiddish: https://youtu.be/PTVVJ2uxPcI


Hadassah277241

I was taught that Yiddish in Hebrew is: אידיש. I looked it up and that's how they had it in my dictionary as well. So what's with this יידיש? Am I hopelessly behind the times again?


IngeborgHa14

Well, both אִידִישׁ and יִידִישׁ are correct forms both in Yiddish and Hebrew, although standard dictionarys prefer the latter form. I think there were both dialects who said דער ייִד or דער איד the Jew.


Davidinla

I’d say that the spelling אידיש is way out of date, though you’ll still see it in some conservative areas.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.