"בבית הכנסת הם מדברים רק ביידיש."

Translation:In the synagogue they speak only in Yiddish.

July 2, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rBhr5

I was marked wrong for 'In synagogue they only speak Yiddish.' which seems like a reasonable translation to me. In English, it's not necessary to say 'in' Yiddish. Also, the definite article isn't completely necessary in English. Just as you can say 'in church, not 'in the church', you can say 'in synagogue.' (There is a subtle difference between the two depending on context).


Hava_Dorit

I was also marked wrong, and I reported it.


SamPeiper

Same for me and I agree with your assessment.


jaihare

The sentence should have an alternate translation for בבית הכנסת that includes "at" rather than "in."


rich739183

"At the synagogue they speak only in Yiddish" was accepted for me.

b007 rich739183


cJp62

As far as I know they only regard Biblical Hebrew as a Holy language, which may be why they prefer to speak Yiddish over Modern Hebrew (Ivrit), as it is mostly derived from Biblical Hebrew but has been "secularized".


ThapanDubayehudi

Duolingo Yiddish is still in the pipeline! Please release it soon!!!!!!!!


TeribleT

Memrise now has a community created Yiddish course @ http://www.memrise.com/course/1120518/ It's Chassidic Yiddish, so it's not exactly the same as Litvak Yiddish, but it's (mostly to somewhat) mutually intelligible.


drash.e

Actually I always wanted to ask, חרדים, do they use Hebrew in everyday life? If not then which language do they speak? I'm pretty sure I read somewhere they regard Hebrew as a holy tongue and prefer not to speak it. On the other hand I'd bet I have heard some of them speak Hebrew.


radagastthebrown

Most of them speak Hebrew, but there are still some groups within the Haredi society that speak Yiddish.


cJp62

Ivrit- that is, is derived from Biblical Hebrew. Not Yiddish as I may have made it sound.


Hsn626796

I got you : )

It is logical to initially think what you really meant.


TeribleT

Be'veit¹ ha'kneset hem medabrim rak be'yidish.

¹be'veit = formal/proper & be'beit = informal/colloquial.


Davidinla

אין דער שול רעדט מען נאָר אויף יידיש.


Hsn626796

Can we say יידש without "be-" ?


IngeborgHa14

Well, if you say הֵם מְדַבְּרִים י֫ידִישׁ, it is a general rule that Yiddish is spoken, but הֵם מְדַבְּרִים בְּי֫ידִישׁ means, Yiddish is actually being spoken.


Hadassah277241

I was taught that Yiddish in Hebrew is: אידיש. I looked it up and that's how they had it in my dictionary as well. So what's with this יידיש? Am I hopelessly behind the times again?


IngeborgHa14

Well, both אִידִישׁ and יִידִישׁ are correct forms both in Yiddish and Hebrew, although standard dictionarys prefer the latter form. I think there were both dialects who said דער ייִד or דער איד the Jew.


Davidinla

I’d say that the spelling אידיש is way out of date, though you’ll still see it in some conservative areas.


BG8aa

IngeborgHa14, I believe the correct spelling is "dictionaries"


IngeborgHa14

Yes, thank you. In German we do not change final -y and write words like die Hobbys, so I slipped.


FFlovesisrael

I speak Yiddish and when I moved to Israel I had a pretty hard time understanding the Yiddish that they speak here. there are all types of accents...


Davidinla

During my first weeks in Israel, I stayed with some cousins, and I spoke Yiddish with those who didn’t speak English. After graduating from my ulpan, I had no problem speaking with them in Hebrew.
There are three main dialects of Yiddish, and it takes a little study to understand the differences.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.