"גברים רואים."

Translation:Men see.

July 2, 2016

19 Comments


ichtusknex

i answered: men are seeing. but this was not accepted?

July 22, 2016

maniacalyeti

I did the same thing. I reported it.

August 20, 2016

lilmanthaa

What is the difference between רואים and רואה? why was the ה dropped?

January 15, 2017

Pampelius

I'm no expert but I think רואים is the masculine plural form while רואה is the singular (someone correct me if I'm wrong)

February 14, 2017

ran6996

You're very much correct kind sir. רואה can also be a feminine singular as well. Depends on context or diacritics.. 'ro-eh' is how the masculine form is pronounced 'ro-ah' is how the feminine form is pronounced

April 14, 2017

davidammonh

yeah

October 6, 2017

Raphael758

I know it's 'men see', but shouldn't 'men look' be acceptable too? I'm not Israeli but in לשון הקודש I believe it is, along להביט

July 2, 2016

Pumbush

Look is more להביט/להתבונן/להסתכל They are sometimes interchangeable but different words.

July 3, 2016

Raphael758

Got you. Thanks :)

July 15, 2016

a.ak.t.j

Why "men are seeing" is not being accepted?

August 17, 2016

ran6996

THE men are seeing souls be correct

October 7, 2017

skimber5

I think THE men would be הגברים with the ה at the beginning.

November 22, 2018

Marjie46355

I assume the turtle icon provides a slower pronunciation, but when I click on it I don't hear anything. Any suggestions? Thanks!

June 21, 2017

ran6996

If I understand correctly there's currently no slower pronunciation for the Hebrew course, that's because those are actual voice recordings and not "computer voice", unlike other courses, and slowing them down wouldn't sound good.

June 22, 2017

Marjie46355

Okay, thanks!

June 22, 2017

Aurora526675

Can someone type the pronunciation of "גברים", please? I can't understand it in the audio

July 10, 2017

ran6996

Gva-rim

July 11, 2017

Gatu77

Is רואים right for any male plural verb, i.e. we (men) see, you (men) see, they (men) see ?

July 22, 2018

YardenNB

Yes.

October 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.