1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "גברים רואים."

"גברים רואים."

Translation:Men see.

July 2, 2016

19 Comments


ichtusknex

i answered: men are seeing. but this was not accepted?


maniacalyeti

I did the same thing. I reported it.


lilmanthaa

What is the difference between רואים and רואה? why was the ה dropped?


Pampelius

I'm no expert but I think רואים is the masculine plural form while רואה is the singular (someone correct me if I'm wrong)


ran6996

You're very much correct kind sir. רואה can also be a feminine singular as well. Depends on context or diacritics.. 'ro-eh' is how the masculine form is pronounced 'ro-ah' is how the feminine form is pronounced


ChromateX

It's similar to many Latin languages - many nouns ending in "a" are feminine.


David216711

I put down רוים and it said it was right, but shouldn't it actually be רואים?


Raphael758

I know it's 'men see', but shouldn't 'men look' be acceptable too? I'm not Israeli but in לשון הקודש I believe it is, along להביט


Pumbush

Look is more להביט/להתבונן/להסתכל They are sometimes interchangeable but different words.


Raphael758

Got you. Thanks :)


Marjie46355

I assume the turtle icon provides a slower pronunciation, but when I click on it I don't hear anything. Any suggestions? Thanks!


ran6996

If I understand correctly there's currently no slower pronunciation for the Hebrew course, that's because those are actual voice recordings and not "computer voice", unlike other courses, and slowing them down wouldn't sound good.


Aurora526675

Can someone type the pronunciation of "גברים", please? I can't understand it in the audio


Gatu77

Is רואים right for any male plural verb, i.e. we (men) see, you (men) see, they (men) see ?


ChromateX

Is it a good rule of thumb to conjugate verbs while rhyming with the (explicit or inferred) subject pronoun?


YardenNB

It would be much better than a random guess, but you'll be wrong quite often...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.