"אני שמח כי יש לי צעצוע חדש!"

Translation:I am happy because I have a new toy!

July 2, 2016

4 Comments


CAA15

Can you not translate this as "I am happy that I have a new toy!"? In English, we use that along with because sometimes in sentences like this.

July 2, 2016

Pumbush

אני שמח שיש לי צעצוע חדש

July 3, 2016

CAA15

I see. In this instance though the English use of that is same as because.

July 4, 2016

sketchydavid

I think they have slightly different meanings. In one case you are describing your overall mood, as a result of having the new toy ("because"). In the other case you are describing your specific feelings about having the toy, not your mood in general ("that").

September 19, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.