"יש הרבה אפשרויות."

Translation:There are many possibilities.

July 2, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaihare

אפשרויות is also "options"


sehk

Only confused about why my answer is called incorrect when it is exactly the same as what ispresented as correct


alinarj7

Could someone post the audio? It's a little confusing


Theresa754142

If you’re expecting her to say all the sounds in the sentence, it would be

Yesh harbe efshariyot.

However, she says the sentence at normal conversational speed and drops the h in harbe, so it becomes

Yesharbef-shariyot.

People in this forum often call this eliding “slurring”. However, according to Merriam-Webster, to slur in this usage is to reduce, make a substitution for, or omit (sounds that would normally occur in an utterance). To slur one’s words is usually used to describe how a drunk person talks or a physically impaired person talks, but I believe that her dropping the h in harbe is as common as Americans dropping the t in “I don’t know” and we don’t call that slurring.


GerryVeenendaal

Is it efshariyot or efsharuyot? (/efsjariot or efsjaroejot)


jaihare

Can you not click on the audio? There's a button there. It says: יש הרבה אפשרויות.


Hsn626796

Well,

I would'nt have felt anything wrong if a word had 2 different meanings, as there are many words which have several meanings in all languages, but what makes me wonder is : How come the word אפשרויות has 2 meanings which are both similar but not interchangeable ?!

"Possibilities and "choices" are 2 different meanings.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.