"Lei ha chiesto cibo."

Translation:She asked for the food.

January 30, 2013

26 Comments


jeporcher

The audio sounds like "lei MI ha chiesto cibo"!

January 30, 2013

mkajitaly

Where is the "for" in the Italian? My answer was correct: "She asked for food", but the English translation above has the word "for" in it. I guess my problem is if I was to try and construct this in Italian I would say: "Lei ha chiesto per cibo". Would that be incorrect?

March 10, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

mkajitaly: Think of it as "requested food" . In fact the roots of both words are similar. The italian verb takes a direct object without the need for a preposition, like e.g. aspettare.

June 23, 2015

besouro12

why not "she ordered food" ?

May 15, 2015

Verbenaceae

Can anybody explain why is no article required here?

In a previous sentence the variants were "Lei ha prodotto l'alcol" or "Ha prodotto alcol". That seemed to indicate that the article was somehow necessary before the noun if a personal pronoun was used, and that an article was not necessary if the personal pronoun was omitted.

In this sentence, we have a personal pronoun, but no article. Any explanations?

February 26, 2016

LindaNordin

In the regular speed, it does say Lei mi ha.

January 20, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Fixed

July 6, 2017

SamRusso3

Fixed!

December 17, 2015

SoBroithe

Why not "il cibo" ?

March 26, 2017

BeaverGuy

Why not "She has demanded food." ?

February 20, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

BeaverGuy: Because it's too strong. Chiedere is better translated as to 'ask for' or to 'request' something. I don't know why you'd suggest "to demand" when there are more likely and more common alternatives readily available.

February 20, 2018

BeaverGuy

I did not suggest to translate "chiedere" as "to demand". I was genuinely asking if "chiedere" could also be translated with "to demand". And I take it from your answer that it should not be translated as such.

Out of curiosity I'd now like to know how you would actually translate "She has demanded food" into Italian.

February 22, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Beaver: My apologies - it sure looked like a suggestion to me. But to your question, I'd suggest the verb 'esigere', so for Duo's example: Lei esige cibo (present) or Lei ha esatto cibo (past)..

February 22, 2018

Chris123456

Hmm - wonder why this hasn't been changed yet. Definitely still sounds like it has a "mi" in it. Has everyone here reported it?

March 31, 2013

Jeffrey855877

Fixed

July 6, 2017

thenino85

Why isn't it "Lei ha chiesta cibo"?

July 6, 2013

Koolkaren

I think this is right. The past participle (chiesto in this sentence) only agrees with the subject in number and gender if it is a verb that uses the auxilliary 'essere', as in the sentence "Lei รจ andata". Intransitive verbs (verbs that do not take a direct object) and reflexive verbs use 'essere'. Because the verb in the given sentence uses the auxilliary 'avere', its past participle does not agree with the subject. Past participles of verbs that use 'avere' DO agree in number and gender with a direct object that comes before the verb, but not with the subject. I believe that is correct. :)

July 7, 2013

xyphax

I lost my heart for 'mi'!

May 2014

May 18, 2014

KarenColle

Maybe, at some point in the development of this lesson, the original sentence was "Lei mi ha chiesto cibo", and the audio and print were not synced. I actually like the phrase better than the print..."she asked me for food".

July 18, 2014

Jae633849

This sentence is very amusing if you're reading it from the time period in the future where duolingo no longer has "hearts".

January 24, 2018

TheBigE1980

It's October 25th and the normal audio still clearly says "mi" before "ha."

October 25, 2014

Vita221219

I wrote the right answer but the system said - wrong. Also, I heard - cimo.

May 2, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Yes, I heard cimo in both fast and slow versions. Fortunately, Duo marked it as a spelling error. I reported it 6 July 2017

July 6, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.