1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một thiên niên kỷ có một ngh…

"Một thiên niên kỷ một nghìn năm."

Translation:A millennium has one thousand years.

July 2, 2016

5 Comments


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 千年紀 qiānniánjì (Cantonese cin1, Xiamen chhian; pretty sure it’s originally Japanese, as sennénki).

July 2, 2016

LiKenun

Furthermore, that would mean that this sentence literally states: a thousand-year period is one thousand years.

In English, we typically don't think about the morphemes that make up Greek/Latin-based words such as millennium (mīlle + annus). A millennium is a thousand yearsa thousand years is a thousand years.

I wonder if this is the case in Vietnamese.

October 17, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

Thanks for this. Its interesting to see the hanzi/kanji for "thousand" and "year" in that word from which the Vietnamese derives, as well as the similarity of pronunciation with nián/nen and niên (meaning "year").

December 29, 2017

lolatoto

the end of the sentence says mot meaning a or one 1000 years ??

December 28, 2017

SheTuti

I think both are possible

June 4, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.