1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לו כלי עבודה קטן ואפור."

"יש לו כלי עבודה קטן ואפור."

Translation:He has a small gray tool.

July 2, 2016

8 Comments


AdamReisman

I feel sorry for him :(


PetrYanovich

אני מרחם גם


CAA15

But isn't the "ai" at the end a replacement of "im" in this word pair? Shouldn't it be "Yesh lo clie avodah katan veaphor".


Pumbush

Cley Avoda - plurals Cli Avoda - singular


CAA15

So I am right, since this is supposed to be singular but they say Cley.


Pumbush

To me it sounds like she says Kli


CAA15

Strange, sounds like cley to me.


Leshonim

I hear "kli" as well.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.