"יש לו כלי עבודה קטן ואפור."

Translation:He has a small gray tool.

July 2, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdamReisman

I feel sorry for him :(


PetrYanovich

אני מרחם גם


CAA15

But isn't the "ai" at the end a replacement of "im" in this word pair? Shouldn't it be "Yesh lo clie avodah katan veaphor".


Pumbush

Cley Avoda - plurals Cli Avoda - singular


CAA15

So I am right, since this is supposed to be singular but they say Cley.


Pumbush

To me it sounds like she says Kli


CAA15

Strange, sounds like cley to me.


Leshonim

I hear "kli" as well.


Gilashoshannah

it sounds like 'cley' to me too! Poor diction, and merged with the a of avoda. Hoping they add the extra individual sounds as in many other duolingo courses because this elision is a problem in many other sentences in this course.


mtuJ4U

Oh my! This sentence takes me back to my teenage years. I am blushing!


dbkbec

Mickey Mouse says...


lion-the-demon

Might want to get it checked out


Janis559500

He might go see Dr Cockburn, a urologist in Florida. I'm not making this up -- look it up. It's even funnier than the dentist named Dr Payne or a couple of orthopedists named Bohn. All true.


JanuszWoro3

It looks like "tool" and "tools" are spelled the same way in Hebrew, but pronounced differently. Confusing.


Geo101770

What does כלי mean by itself?


Theresa754142

כלי kli is tool, instrument, utensil; vessel, container, dish; organ (anatomy).

https://www.pealim.com/search/?q=כלי


Theresa754142

Yesh lo kli avoda qatan ve-afor.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.