"Akkor és ott."

Translation:Then and there.

July 2, 2016

18 Comments


jontyl

What does this mean?

July 2, 2016

krisz44g

Let me explain it with an example sentence: Will we meet at the usual place at the usual time? Yes, we will meet then and there. (Igen, találkozunk akkor és ott.) /But in hungarian it is not necesarry to repeat the words "we will meet"/ I hope you understand it. :-)

July 2, 2016

hossein123123

thank you for helping us

August 10, 2016

jontyl

Thanks

July 3, 2016

HeruMornie

It also may appear as a short form of "at the right place in the right time", but it is not really frequent.

For krisz44g's answer, that is perfect but the usual reply would be "aha" or "ja" ("yepp") ;) :D

July 10, 2016

hossein123123

thank you for helping us

August 10, 2016

anilcankir

Thanks for answer

January 8, 2018

RetiefWerner

I would think the usual English word order is there and then.

July 8, 2016

HeruMornie

Perhaps yes, but that would not fit to the usual Hungarian word order. You may find this problem all over DL—at least I experienced it several times in Italian and Welsh courses.

July 10, 2016

supermollusc

Yes because "there and then" has an idiomatic usage, eg "She left there and then" ie without further ado

September 9, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Really? I've always said "then and there". Of course, I also don't use "ado" unless I'm referring to Shakespeare. I am in California, USA.

September 12, 2016

supermollusc

Hmm In England "there and then" is widespread, and the word "ado" whilst not common is certainly in use

September 13, 2016

HeruMornie

A side note: we Hungarians use frequently the word "ado", especially in negative context. It ("Adó") means "tax" here... ;) Avoiding it is a crime but makes the life more cost-effective ;)

September 14, 2016

nilmersson

learning to appreciate the hungarian sense of humor :)

November 25, 2016

Ampus_Questor

Do you mean 'avoiding' tax or 'evading' it? In Britain tax avoidance is legal, though often frowned upon; tax evasion is illegal. By the way, I am so impressed by your learning Cymraeg: the only Welsh-speaking Hungarian perhaps?

September 6, 2018

HeruMornie

Tax avoidance is the same here, if you keep in legal frames it is okay, but the society will think unpleasant things. Evading tax is the crime, and since this is more in the limelight of the press, the difference between the two is often overlooked.

I don't know hom many Hungarians actually speak Cymraeg. :) There must be some I guess. In the DL course I met one more Hungarian, but I don't know whether he still studies Cymraeg. I am kinda stuck with it—it is very hard to learn a language if you cannot practice and for me Cymraeg was like this. I googled many YT videos, but most of them were for English-speaking Welsh kids, and kept going ugly and boring adult men trying to be funny and nice. In vain. So, I... I actually didn't give up but give it a rest as Italian and Spanish is more important for my business. Cymraeg is still a love. And I never had luck with love affairs :D

September 7, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I am wondering if you use it in the same situations or not. "Then and there" is an expression here. ":It happened then and there." It has been used since the 15th century. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/then%20and%20there

It seems to mean the same thing: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/there-and-then Some small dictionaries let me know that "there and then" means "then and there".

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/then-and-there Interestingly the Cambridge dictionary did not have "there and then" even in the British English section.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_english/there-and-then?q=There+and+then http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_english/then-and-there?q=Then+and+there At least Oxford has them both.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/there%20and%20then Ah, we have yours listed also and it says "chiefly British".

September 13, 2016

Patricia460976

"Then and there" is (or was) common at least in some parts of the US.

December 24, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.