"Ezeket vagy azokat keresed?"

Translation:Are you looking for these or those?

July 2, 2016

28 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

I feel like the difference between indefinite and definite verbs should be mentioned before a definite verb pops up; the only reason I knew that's what was going on here is that I've heard of definite verbs before. If someone hadn't heard of them previously, there'd be no way to tell that's why it's keresed instead of keresel. This creates unnecessary confusion and, possibly, frustration.

July 2, 2016

AndrsBrny

Sorry about that — a few of these forms slipped in. There's a new section in the tips & notes now and we'll fix the hints!

July 21, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, I didn't know it was accidental. I just checked the Tips & Notes, and it's great to see an explanation in there. Thanks for solving the problem! :D

July 21, 2016

AtalinaDove

agreed

July 3, 2016

Krisbaudi

That happened to me right now and I do not know, when it is ed or el at the ending.

July 7, 2016

TLB27957

Is this why some verbs are suddenly ending in "od" instead of "asz" in the you form?

July 4, 2016

James947056

yes, that's correct. In general: (There are a lot of rules for this) (What vowel goes between the verb and the ending, cases where the verb is irregular, fleeting vowels, etc...)

"I" changes from -k to -m Ex: Varok - Varom; Szeretek - Szeretem "You" changes from -sz to -d Ex: Varsz - Varod; Szeretsz - Szereted "he/she/it" changes from no ending to -ja(back vowel) to -i (front vowel) Ex: Var - Varja; Szeret- Szereti

Szeretni is to like or love, I don't think we've learned that one yet.

July 7, 2016

Krisbaudi

What does it it mean, a definite or indefinite verb???

July 7, 2016

Raphi_K

Definite verb - the object is one specific item - The table - the pink one - that one - this one - the mug - my mug - his mug, etc

Indefinite verb - the object is not a specific item - e.g. a cookie/biscuit - a ball - a ticket

Kérek szépen egy jegyet Bécsbe. - Could I please have a ticket to Vienna. - Indefinite - You don't care which individual ticket it is, so long as it goes to Vienna

Kérem a fehér sütit - The white biscuit please - Definite - There is one white cookie and you want it!

July 9, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you very much raphi

July 10, 2016

Haxprocessor

So why not just use articles for that? Why does the verb need to change? There has to be something more to the difference in order to affect the actual verb.

August 31, 2017

ataltane

Why does English change the verb form (dropping an s) when the subject is plural? After all we know the subject is plural as it's marked for plurality too. Sometimes languages demand what seems like unnecessary concordance.

But in Hungarian, the definite/indefinite distinction can communicate a difference, as far as I understand it. First bear in mind that first and second person objects count as indefinites, while third person objects count as definite. A definite verb with no expressed subject is thus understood as referring to a third person object:

Latom = I see him/her/it Latok = I see (generally, I'm not blind)

You could say that latom means the same as latom ők, except that (if i understand correctly), ők doesn't usually refer to inanimate objects (it).

There's more to it than this, but you can see how the definite/indefinite distinction works its way into the logic of the language.

July 20, 2018

Imorth

With a definite verb you specify the object(s). The conjugation of the verb shows that you are talking about something in particular. "Szeretem azt a könyvet" - "I love that book."
"Az újságot olvasom." - "I'm reading the newspaper."

With an indefinite verb you just refer to the object(s) in general. "Egy újságot olvasok." - "I'm reading a newspaper."

July 7, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you very much for this answer. I start to understand the difference and will have to exercise a lot. These changing words drive me crazy.

July 8, 2016

TLB27957

Thanks for your informative response, James. What a challenging language! So unlike the others I've learned.

July 7, 2016

ArdalanHam

Come on, can someone tell me why this cannot be accepted? these or those you are searching for?

July 22, 2016

mizinamo

In English, such a question sentence starts with a verb.

Are you searching for these or those? should be accepted, or Do you search for these or those?.

July 22, 2016

Sweep4

How can i access the tips and notes from the mobile app? Is it possible at all? Thanks :)

September 17, 2016

AndrsBrny

Hey! I don't think it's possible — I had a look at the French course on the mobile app and I don't see them, even though they have all kinds of fancy extras.

September 26, 2016

mizinamo

You'll have to use a web browser to access the tips and notes - the one on your mobile device my work. (You might have to force it to use the full web site rather than a mobile version or redirecting you to the app.)

But you can't read them from inside the app itself.

October 3, 2016

Bastette54

Doesn't "keres" also mean "want"? I entered "Do you want these or those?" and it was rejected.

April 16, 2017

Joeintheory

keres is look or seek, kér is to ask for something, which is slightly different, but you can use kér as a nice way to say you want something.

April 16, 2017

Bastette54

I see, so I'm confusing "keresek" with "kéresek"? (If -ek is the right ending for the second word.)

So the word that people use for "please" is kéres and not keres?

April 16, 2017

Joeintheory

There are a lot of similar words here:

  • keresni/keresek = to seek/I seek - when I am looking for something, I am keresek valamit
  • kérni/kérek = to ask/I ask - when I am requesting something, I am kérek valamit, which literally means I ask but in meaning is more polite, like please, so if you are in a cafe you can say kávét kérek which is like coffee, please or I would like coffee
  • kérés is a noun which means request. As in, once you have said kávét kérek, you have a kérés for coffee.
  • kérések is a noun which is the plural of kérés, meaning requests. It's a completely different word than keresek, which is a verb.
April 16, 2017

Krisbaudi

A very helpful answer

April 17, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

Yes kérés is "I'd like" and keres has to do with looking for something

October 11, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

Me too

October 11, 2017

DavidtheEpic

sort of defeats the purpose "are you looking for these"

June 24, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.