1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Látod az ablakokat?"

"Látod az ablakokat?"

Translation:Do you see the windows?

July 2, 2016

21 Comments


rkvance5

Was it maybe a mistake to introduce the definite conjugation so early before explaining it? If not, then just disregard this...


AlsEenPoffertje

I can't say whether it was a mistake on the level of being unintentional, but I do think it was a mistake on the level of being an unwise decision in the event that it wasn't unintentional. There are probably a lot of people going through this course who have no idea Hungarian even has definite conjugations, in which case this sentence would be really confusing. :/


00svenjamin

Definite conjugation (of verbs) hasn't been introduced, but rather accusative case (of nouns). This was intentional (see development updates), and I think it was a good idea. Hungarian has a lot of cases and this is one of the most ubiquitous.


AKicsiMacska

I'm slightly confused! I though látsz would be the conjugation for You

is this the conjugation for Önök or whatever that word is??


RyagonIV

This is one of the more fun things in the Hungarian language. There are two modes of conjugation, generally called 'indefinite' and 'definite'. What you have learnt so far was the indefinite conjugation. That is always used if the verb in a sentence doesn't have a direct object (-t word) or the direct object is not a certain one (like 'a table' or 'a red house').
Látod is the 2nd person singular definite conjugation of lát. It is used here because you're seeing a certain group of windows, the windows, az ablakokat. Definite conjugation forms are used if the direct object is preceded by the definite article a, mostly, or if the object is ezt or azt (this or that). There are some other indicators but those aren't important for now.

The conjugation forms for Ön and Önök are the same you'd use for ő and ők, respectively. Namely, 3rd person singular or plural forms.


AKicsiMacska

Okay, I think I understand thank you very much :)


hungwas88

thanks for information. But recently I read an expression "Hatig alszom" and this was an answer to a question which was"until when do you sleep"? So my question is why they do not say "Hatig alszok" instead of "hatig alszom"?


mizinamo

alszik is an -ik verb and those end in -M in the indefinite first person singular :)


AlsEenPoffertje

How would you say "Do you see those windows?"


linguafiqari

"Látod azokat az ablakokat?"


AlsEenPoffertje

That's what I thought. Thank you for the confirmation! :D

How would you say "It is that window"? I'm trying to figure out if there could be an instance where you would say az az. XD


hatcher

Az az az ablak. :D A triple one for you. :D


AlsEenPoffertje

That's what I thought it would be, but it seemed strange. XD I love that triple. :D

For all you meme lovers: Oh baby, a triple!


linguafiqari

Az azok az ablakok is what I would say.


AlsEenPoffertje

I edited my comment. :)


linguafiqari

Ah, then "Az az ablak?". "Az az" is actually pretty common. Whenever stating "That" or "This" + Noun, you can't simply say "Az" or "Ez" + Noun, you need to insert the definite article, which means that in some cases you end up using both "Az" for "That" and "Az" as the definite article, for example:

Az az új autó nem annyira jó - That new car isn't so good

Note that this is also the case in the plural:

Azok az új autók nem annyira jók - Those new cars aren't so good


Krisbaudi

In a lesson before it was gyerek"et" for plural akkusativ and gyerekeket was wrong. Here it is ablak"ok"at" and not ablakat. How do I know, when the plural "k" is used for plural, and when not?


96314081311257

I might be wrong, but in the previous lesson it was "néhány gyereket", "some children." "Gyereket" is singular in that phrase.


Krisbaudi

Thank you! I'll ask again directely, when i get this question the next time.


RyagonIV

Gyerek is the base word - child. You don't use plural forms in Hungarian if there's any word that already tells you that there are multiple involved. Numerals, many, few, some, and so on.

Gyerekek - children; gyereket - child (acc); gyerekeket - children (acc).


Krisbaudi

Now i understood it

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.