"Mộtthậpniênmườinăm."

Translation:A decade has ten years.

2 years ago

9 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

From Chinese 十年 shínián (Cantonese sap6 nin4).

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

We still use the old number words from Hanzi: nhất, nhị, tam, tứ, ngũ, lục, thất, bát, cửu, thập....

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

What are they used for?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

In certain Sino-origin words like "thập niên". They are not common in mainstream use but most Vietnamese would still understand.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

They are relegated to various Sino-Vietnamese terms (nhất thiết 一切, has a different meaning to the Chinese) and (tam giác 三角) although nhị 二 and tứ 四 have also become nhì and tư respectively and used to mean 2nd and 4th (essentially ordinal number 2 and 4) alongside nhất (first).

2 years ago

LiKenun
LiKenun

“a ten-year has ten years.” lol

1 year ago

c3trash
c3trash

I'm confused. The translation hint list thập kỉ as translation for decade. Is that hint wrong?

1 year ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

It should be synonymous

7 months ago

StewartMM

Why not 'thập kỷ'?

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.