1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một thập niên có mười năm."

"Một thập niên mười năm."

Translation:A decade has ten years.

July 2, 2016

11 Comments


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 十年 shínián (Cantonese sap6 nin4).


ckhadung

We still use the old number words from Hanzi: nhất, nhị, tam, tứ, ngũ, lục, thất, bát, cửu, thập....


AnCatDubh

What are they used for?


ckhadung

In certain Sino-origin words like "thập niên". They are not common in mainstream use but most Vietnamese would still understand.


TehVanarch

They are relegated to various Sino-Vietnamese terms (nhất thiết 一切, has a different meaning to the Chinese) and (tam giác 三角) although nhị 二 and tứ 四 have also become nhì and tư respectively and used to mean 2nd and 4th (essentially ordinal number 2 and 4) alongside nhất (first).


LiKenun

“a ten-year has ten years.” lol


StewartMM

Why not 'thập kỷ'?


GiaLang3

Theo lịch Thiên Văn : Thập niên hay thập kỉ đều cùng nghĩa là khoảng thời gian mười năm, từ năm có số hàng đơn vị từ 0 đến 9. VD : 1990-1999 là Thập niên 90 của Thế kỉ XX ; những người sinh ra trong thập niên /thập kỉ này thường gọi là Thế hệ 9x ; hoặc thời trang xuất hiện trong khoảng thời gian này gọi là thời trang Thập niên 90, như phong cách Grunge vào năm 1992. Do vậy thập niên /thập kỉ có mười năm, nhưng khoảng thời gian mười năm chưa hẳn là thập niên /thập kỉ !

~ The Astronomical Calendar : Decade is the same period of ten years, from the year with the number of units from 0 to 9. Example: 1990-1999 is "The 90s of the twentieth century"; people born in this decade is often called "Generation 9x"; or the fashion that appeared around this time is called the "90s fashion", like the Grunge style in 1992. So the decade has ten years, but the ten-year period is not really a decade !


ferret956209

In French, a "décade" is a ten days period. Our word for a ten years period is a "décennie".


c3trash

I'm confused. The translation hint list thập kỉ as translation for decade. Is that hint wrong?


SheTuti

It should be synonymous

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.