1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một thập niên có mười năm."

"Một thập niên mười năm."

Translation:A decade has ten years.

July 2, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

AnCatDubh

From Chinese 十年 shínián (Cantonese sap6 nin4).

July 2, 2016

ckhadung

We still use the old number words from Hanzi: nhất, nhị, tam, tứ, ngũ, lục, thất, bát, cửu, thập....

July 3, 2016

AnCatDubh

What are they used for?

July 3, 2016

ckhadung

In certain Sino-origin words like "thập niên". They are not common in mainstream use but most Vietnamese would still understand.

July 3, 2016

TehVanarch

They are relegated to various Sino-Vietnamese terms (nhất thiết 一切, has a different meaning to the Chinese) and (tam giác 三角) although nhị 二 and tứ 四 have also become nhì and tư respectively and used to mean 2nd and 4th (essentially ordinal number 2 and 4) alongside nhất (first).

July 4, 2016

LiKenun

“a ten-year has ten years.” lol

October 17, 2017

StewartMM

Why not 'thập kỷ'?

June 4, 2018

c3trash

I'm confused. The translation hint list thập kỉ as translation for decade. Is that hint wrong?

October 22, 2017

SheTuti

It should be synonymous

June 4, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.