"My parents live in Spain."

Translation:Bố mẹ tôi sống ở Tây Ban Nha.

July 2, 2016

5 Comments


kotaeia

Is it really accurate to use "sống" to mean "living in a place"?

July 2, 2016

ckhadung

Yes. "sống" can mean to live (exist) and to live somewhere (to reside).

July 3, 2016

PhilipGeno

Why not của tôi (of me)?

July 23, 2017

AnLxoP

in most of real conversations, của often be rejected

September 22, 2018

VivianNguy

"Ba mẹ của tôi sống tại Tây Ban Nha." I may have skipped this in a lesson but what purpose does "tại " have? I originally had used ở instead of tại and got it wrong :(

August 22, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.