1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My parents live in Spain."

"My parents live in Spain."

Translation:Bố mẹ tôi sống ở Tây Ban Nha.

July 2, 2016

7 Comments


PhilipGeno

Why not của tôi (of me)?


AnLxoP

in most of real conversations, của often be rejected


VivianNguy

"Ba mẹ của tôi sống tại Tây Ban Nha." I may have skipped this in a lesson but what purpose does "tại " have? I originally had used ở instead of tại and got it wrong :(


MarshalMie

Can we use "nước" i.e. "Bố mẹ tôi sống ở nước Tây Ban Nha"?


kotaeia

Is it really accurate to use "sống" to mean "living in a place"?


ckhadung

Yes. "sống" can mean to live (exist) and to live somewhere (to reside).


KevinNguye506264

i thought exist was ton tai

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.