"My parents live in Spain."

Translation:Bố mẹ tôi sống ở Tây Ban Nha.

2 years ago

5 Comments


kotaeia
kotaeia

Is it really accurate to use "sống" to mean "living in a place"?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Yes. "sống" can mean to live (exist) and to live somewhere (to reside).

2 years ago

PhilipGeno

Why not của tôi (of me)?

1 year ago

AnLxoP
AnLxoP

in most of real conversations, của often be rejected

3 months ago

VivianNguy
VivianNguy

"Ba mẹ của tôi sống tại Tây Ban Nha." I may have skipped this in a lesson but what purpose does "tại " have? I originally had used ở instead of tại and got it wrong :(

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.