"There are buses and cars among the buildings."

Translation:Az épületek között buszok és autók vannak.

July 2, 2016

13 Comments


fekundulo

What is wrong with "Buszok és autók az épületek között vannak" (marked wrong?) I'd like to know why so I can avoid making the same mistake again.

July 2, 2016

adamyoung97

It just changes the emphasis, to something more like "Buses and cars are among the buildings" (where you're emphasising that it is buses and cars that are between them, and not other things).

July 3, 2016

loolitay

So is it still wrong? Because I did the same exact thing.

July 5, 2016

adamyoung97

Technically, it's correct. It's up to the team to decide whether to accept it or not.

August 15, 2016

iateapenguin

So it's technically correct, then?

August 3, 2016

adamyoung97

Yes - it's whether or not it'll be added as a correct answer.

August 15, 2016

anton_t13

Should we report it?

August 15, 2016

adamyoung97

Sure. It may already have been reported, but no harm in reporting it again just in case.

August 15, 2016

iateapenguin

To be honest I've reported about 50 things that should be correct at this point (all confirmed by a Hungarian) and only one thing has been added as a right answer. So I won't hold my breath :/

August 16, 2016

adamyoung97

I'm in the same position.

August 18, 2016

JoeCross4

It feels like the app is trying to teach us a nuanced difference in how you order the sentence. I'm also VERY confused by the varying order without any help or explanation for why we should choose one order over the other. It becomes a ridiculous guessing game - hmm, which ordering does the app want today?

May 31, 2018

chuckdsk

Hear, hear!

July 25, 2018

chuckdsk

This lesson is about plural objects/plural accusatives. Where is the object here.

July 25, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.