"A shirt and pants are clothes."

Translation:חולצה ומכנסיים הם בגדים.

July 2, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

chultzá ve-michnasáyim hem bgadím.


AnneliseFe9

How is this pronounced?


IngeborgHa14

חֻלְצָה וּמִכְנָסַ֫יִם הֵם בְּגָדִים


Leibel94

why is "הם לבושים" wrong? is that correct only in Biblical Hebrew?


Walrosse

The word "לבוש" means clothing, so "לבושים" wouldn't really make sense.

"חולצה ומכנסיים הם לבוש" should make sense, but I don't think it's a direct translation.


ChayaDoppelt

I think it's מלבושים (I don't know why), but it's biblical


IngeborgHa14

Both לְבוּשׁ and מַלְבּוּשׁ are biblical.


EliyelPerea

People from Duo's platform check this exercise, thank for doing the correction on writing from right to left but still there is a mistake.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.