1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "A shirt and pants are clothe…

"A shirt and pants are clothes."

Translation:חולצה ומכנסיים הם בגדים.

July 2, 2016

10 Comments


danny912421

chultzá ve-michnasáyim hem bgadím.


AnneliseFe9

How is this pronounced?


IngeborgHa14

חֻלְצָה וּמִכְנָסַ֫יִם הֵם בְּגָדִים


Leibel94

why is "הם לבושים" wrong? is that correct only in Biblical Hebrew?


Walrosse

The word "לבוש" means clothing, so "לבושים" wouldn't really make sense.

"חולצה ומכנסיים הם לבוש" should make sense, but I don't think it's a direct translation.


Hannahhlj

The word לובש means to wear


ChayaDoppelt

I think it's מלבושים (I don't know why), but it's biblical


IngeborgHa14

Both לְבוּשׁ and מַלְבּוּשׁ are biblical.


EliyelPerea

People from Duo's platform check this exercise, thank for doing the correction on writing from right to left but still there is a mistake.


TalFriedman

אסד׳לפחאס;דלכפח;אסדלכפח

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.