1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh trai và em trai"

"Anh trai em trai"

Translation:Elder brother and younger brother

July 2, 2016

11 Comments


Songve

I still have trouble audibly differentiating "anh trai" from "ăn chay". Couple hundred more times listening to it should help...or maybe I need to really go back to basics and just listen to how to pronounce a, ă, and â.

June 2, 2018

SheTuti

Don't worry, sometimes it is really hard to recognise some pronounciations and I just try to get it depending on the context...

August 28, 2018

AnCatDubh

Why not ‘the big brother and the little brother’?

July 2, 2016

ckhadung

But your answer is already in our database. Did the system grade it wrong?

July 3, 2016

AnCatDubh

I wouldn’t have said anything if it hadn’t.

July 3, 2016

ckhadung

Probably typo that makes it wrong.

July 3, 2016

AngeCI

I think “Elder and younger brother” should be accepted.

October 28, 2018

minh584211

yes that is wrong

October 25, 2017

Peter536150

The older and the younger brother. Why wrong?

May 11, 2018

Hillary602594

"The elder brother and the younger brother." was marked wrong!!

December 24, 2018

Lazuli_Love

It's Not really necessary to write brother 2 Times, is it? "elder and younger brother" should be OK right?

August 8, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.