"Anhtraiemtrai"

Translation:Elder brother and younger brother

2 years ago

10 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Why not ‘the big brother and the little brother’?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

But your answer is already in our database. Did the system grade it wrong?

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I wouldn’t have said anything if it hadn’t.

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Probably typo that makes it wrong.

2 years ago

Songve

I still have trouble audibly differentiating "anh trai" from "ăn chay". Couple hundred more times listening to it should help...or maybe I need to really go back to basics and just listen to how to pronounce a, ă, and â.

7 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Don't worry, sometimes it is really hard to recognise some pronounciations and I just try to get it depending on the context...

4 months ago

minh584211

yes that is wrong

1 year ago

Peter536150

The older and the younger brother. Why wrong?

8 months ago

AngeCI
AngeCI

I think “Elder and younger brother” should be accepted.

2 months ago

Hillary602594

"The elder brother and the younger brother." was marked wrong!!

3 weeks ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.