1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh trai và em trai"

"Anh trai em trai"

Translation:Elder brother and younger brother

July 2, 2016

13 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why not ‘the big brother and the little brother’?


ckhadung

But your answer is already in our database. Did the system grade it wrong?


AnCatDubh

I wouldn’t have said anything if it hadn’t.


ckhadung

Probably typo that makes it wrong.


Peter536150

The older and the younger brother. Why wrong?


AngeCI

I think “Elder and younger brother” should be accepted.


Hillary602594

"The elder brother and the younger brother." was marked wrong!!


Lazuli_Love

It's Not really necessary to write brother 2 Times, is it? "elder and younger brother" should be OK right?


DPan76

Doesn't anh already mean older brother? Is the trai to let us know it's not being used as a pronoun?


CynthiaLew14

Older and younger brothers should be acceptable

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.