"Én ismerek néhány gyereket."

Translation:I know some children.

July 2, 2016

25 Comments


AtalinaDove

So you use the singular with "néhány"?

July 2, 2016

Szaty

When there's some word already telling that something is plural, the singular form is used. It also happens with numbers:

  • A ceruzák - "The pencils"
  • Négy ceruza - "Four pencils"
July 3, 2016

AtalinaDove

thanks

July 3, 2016

weitzhandler

@Szaty, can you please elaborate on the subject, I find it very confusing, because gyerek is supposed to be singular, isn't it? Then why isn't the translation I know some child.? I left a couple of Lingots on your previous comment, thanks!

August 3, 2016

Szaty

Néhány means "some, a few, several" in the context of being plural, not singular. So, if we already have a word telling us that it is plural, why bother adding a -k? Gyerek is singular by itself, but in this sentence there's a néhány showing that it should be taken as a group of things and not only one of them.

August 4, 2016

wizwisdom

Hungarian uses the plural sparsely, i.e. only if quantity is not marked otherwise. So the plural is not used with numerals or indefinite adjectives showing quantity.

On Plurals1... On Plurals2... On Plurals3...

August 27, 2016

Judit294350

Because it is being translated into English - and English uses plurals with counting words (while Hungarian always uses the singular)

September 21, 2017

pheonican

And what is the difference between ismerek and tud? Are they interchangeable?

July 5, 2016

skahmed

I think tud is like wissen/savoir/saber, while ismer is like kennen/connaître/conocer. Also, tud is sometimes used to mean "can", with the sense of knowing how to do something.

July 5, 2016

zidemen

Native Hungarian here, skahmed is mostly correct

Kennen/connaitre/conocer/conoscere : Ismerni valakit- to know a person

--

Tudni + inf - to know to do sg= can do sg

Tudok olvasni - i know how to read/ I can read

Tudok úszni - I know how to read / I can read

Tudok angolul - I know how to speak English (= Beszélek angolul - i speak English )

--

Wissen/savoir/saber/sapere:

Tudod hogy esik az eső? Tudom. Do you know that it's raining? I do.

Tudod hány óra van? Tudom. Do you know what time it is? I do.

Tudom a verset. - I know the poem. ( I have committed it to memory)

Here they can be interchangeable: Tudom / ismerem az utat. - I know the way.

June 3, 2018

96314081311257

Tud is to know knowledge. Ismer is to be acquainted with. So yes, it's the same as skahmed says.

July 7, 2016

GergKiss246905

TUD is used as know knowledge and as 'is able to' or 'can' (eg: i can do it). ISMER means to know someone or something (eg: i know that book)

May 11, 2018

jsmitten

I know some children. They're great children. And they're saying that my hands are normal sized, the same size as theirs. In fact, they're even bigger. They're yuge.

August 12, 2016

Tom698897

Said Santa.

July 28, 2016

supermollusc

I hope you have your DBS certificate to hand

September 24, 2016

mbgreen11

How would you say, "I know few children"?

June 28, 2017

GergKiss246905

i dont know its a correct form "few children" or not. but i think we would say "PÁR" (the same form as meaning of 'pair' but this one has other meanig) because it means not too many

May 11, 2018

AlexPhisique

a little bit strange to see singular article A with few children

November 18, 2017

mizinamo

You will also see it in "a lot of children".

"a few" is probably best thought of as a unit, rather than as singular article "a" + counter "few".

November 18, 2017

Judit294350

There is a subtle difference between saying "I see few children" and "I see a few children". The former means practically none. The latter means the same as "I see some children".

November 18, 2017

AlexPhisique

Én ismerem néhány gyereket - is also the right answer, please add

November 18, 2017

Judit294350

Néhány takes the indefinite conjusation - so it should be ismerek not ismerem.

November 18, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.