"Do you have a dragon?"

Translation:Oes draig gyda chi?

July 2, 2016

12 Comments


YDdraigGoch

The alternative answer was 'Oes gyda chi ddraig?' Shouldn't this be 'Oes draig gyda chi?

December 25, 2016

MattJones596690

my question also.

December 26, 2016

syntyche1981

Does gen i dau draig

July 2, 2016

EllisVaughan

*Does gen i DDIM draig. (Dau is the masculine form of "Two" so if you were saying "I don't have a dragon" the word you need is "ddim". Also since Draig is a feminine noun it would take "Dwy" instead of "Dau" i.e "Dwy ddraig", also note that "Dau/Dwy" cause a soft mutation on words that follow.)

July 3, 2016

syntyche1981

Thanks, I knew I was missing something.

July 4, 2016

DesertGlass

I fell for the option and put ddraig instead. So many of the possessive sentences have that, why was it incorrect here?

July 15, 2016

EllisVaughan

The mutation? It's because the mutation isnt being caused by the fact that it's possessive ans instead because of how it's constructed. This sentence being a question starting mg with "Oes" doesn't have a mutation because "Oes" doesn't cause a mutation

July 15, 2016

Ash473779

One of the answers was 'oes gyda chi ddraig?' But I thought that if the word for 'with' comes before the noun/direct object it is conjugated to to pronoun - 'Oes gynoch chi ddraig' (not sure if I have spelled that correct) ?

April 14, 2017

EllisVaughan

"Oes gynnoch chi ddraig?" is indeed correct, but "gynnoch" is a conjugated for of "gan" not gyda. "Gyda" does not conjugate and therefore stays the same here.

April 14, 2017

tachwedd

Is it not possible to translate this as 'oes draig glas gyda ti/chi'?

September 17, 2017

EllisVaughan

No since there is no reference to "blue" in the original sentence, although since "Draig" is a feminine noun it would need to be "Oes draig las gyda ti/chi?".

September 17, 2017

tachwedd

Sorry - the 'blue' bit was an error on my part - I must have been thinking about an earlier sentence. I actually meant to ask if the word order I used was OK as it was marked as wrong. The only acceptable answers given used the 'oes gyda/gynnoch chi draig' construction, i.e. with 'draig' at the end.

September 17, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.